HBAN vs RF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Huntington Bancshares Inc /Md/ (HBAN) and Regions Financial Corp (RF) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HBAN Huntington Bancshares Inc /Md/
- Price
- $16.01 -0.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $32.27B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RF Regions Financial Corp
- Market Cap
- $24.68B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- HBAN is 1.3 times larger than RF by market capitalization ($32.27B against $24.68B).
- HBAN trades at 12.2 times trailing earnings, RF at 12.3 times.
- RF turns 30.8% of its revenue into net income, against 25.3% for HBAN.
- HBAN carries 7.94 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.56 times for RF.
- RF yields 3.72% in dividends and HBAN 3.42%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HBAN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $32.27B | $24.68B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.22x | 12.33x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.00x | 1.31x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.42% | 3.72% |
| EPS | $1.31 | $2.35 |
| Book Value/Share | $15.96 | $22.11 |
| Revenue/Share | $4.88 | $8.50 |
| FCF/Share | $1.45 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HBAN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.7% | 11.8% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 1.4% |
| Net Margin | 25.3% | 30.8% |
| EBT Margin | 31.1% | 39.4% |
| Tax Rate | 18.2% | 21.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HBAN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.94x | 7.56x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.94x | 8.56x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 0.0x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HBAN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.35B | $1.78B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.92B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$428M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 10.2% | -33.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 2.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 29.7% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.3% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HBAN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.5x | 4.2x |
Income Statement
| Metric | HBAN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.84B | $7.24B |
| Net Income | $2.49B | $2.23B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HBAN | RF |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.55 | $1.08 |
| Payout Ratio | 42.0% | 46.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 2016M | 852M |
| Net Income Growth | 12.1% | 7.5% |
| EPS Growth | 0.8% | 17.5% |
HBAN vs RF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HBAN or RF?
HBAN is 1.3 times larger than RF by market capitalization ($32.27B against $24.68B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HBAN or RF?
HBAN trades at 12.2 times trailing earnings, RF at 12.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HBAN or RF?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.