HBAN vs PNC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Huntington Bancshares Inc /Md/ (HBAN) and Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. (PNC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HBAN Huntington Bancshares Inc /Md/
- Price
- $15.86 -3.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $31.96B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PNC Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $90.90B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PNC is 2.8 times larger than HBAN by market capitalization ($90.90B against $31.96B).
- HBAN trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, PNC at 12.5 times.
- PNC turns 30.5% of its revenue into net income, against 25.3% for HBAN.
- PNC carries 8.62 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.94 times for HBAN.
- HBAN yields 3.46% in dividends and PNC 3.02%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HBAN | PNC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $31.96B | $90.90B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.11x | 12.54x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.99x | 1.42x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.46% | 3.02% |
| EPS | $1.31 | $18.17 |
| Book Value/Share | $15.97 | $160.44 |
| Revenue/Share | $4.88 | $62.73 |
| FCF/Share | $1.45 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HBAN | PNC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.7% | 11.9% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 1.2% |
| Net Margin | 25.3% | 30.5% |
| EBT Margin | 31.1% | 37.5% |
| Tax Rate | 18.2% | 18.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HBAN | PNC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.94x | 8.62x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.94x | 9.62x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HBAN | PNC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.35B | $7.49B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.92B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$428M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 10.2% | 23.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 2.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 29.7% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.3% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HBAN | PNC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.5x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | HBAN | PNC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.84B | $25.03B |
| Net Income | $2.49B | $7.63B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HBAN | PNC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.55 | $6.87 |
| Payout Ratio | 42.0% | 37.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 2015M | 399M |
| Net Income Growth | 12.1% | 20.9% |
| EPS Growth | 0.8% | 24.4% |
HBAN vs PNC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HBAN or PNC?
PNC is 2.8 times larger than HBAN by market capitalization ($90.90B against $31.96B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HBAN or PNC?
HBAN trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, PNC at 12.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HBAN or PNC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.