FNB vs FULT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Fnb Corp/Pa/ (FNB) and Fulton Financial Corp (FULT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FNB Fnb Corp/Pa/
- Market Cap
- $6.51B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
FULT Fulton Financial Corp
- Price
- $23.68 +9.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.52B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FNB is 1.4 times larger than FULT by market capitalization ($6.51B against $4.52B).
- FULT trades at 11.4 times trailing earnings, FNB at 11.7 times.
- FNB turns 34.5% of its revenue into net income, against 30.1% for FULT.
- FULT carries 8.20 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.64 times for FNB.
- FULT yields 3.23% in dividends and FNB 2.75%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FNB | FULT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.51B | $4.52B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.67x | 11.44x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.96x | 1.29x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.75% | 3.23% |
| EPS | $1.58 | $2.07 |
| Book Value/Share | $19.30 | $18.36 |
| Revenue/Share | $4.99 | $6.98 |
| FCF/Share | $2.05 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FNB | FULT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.9% | 11.1% |
| ROA | 1.2% | – |
| Net Margin | 34.5% | 30.1% |
| EBT Margin | 40.9% | 38.1% |
| Tax Rate | 15.7% | 19.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FNB | FULT |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.64x | 8.20x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.64x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FNB | FULT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $828M | $426M |
| Free Cash Flow | $723M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$105M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 21.8% | 126.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 30.3% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 41.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 6.0% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FNB | FULT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.2x | 7.2x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FNB | FULT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.76B | $1.33B |
| Net Income | $607M | $389M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FNB | FULT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.51 | $0.76 |
| Payout Ratio | 32.3% | 36.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 353M | 191M |
| Net Income Growth | 19.7% | 20.0% |
| EPS Growth | 14.5% | 31.0% |
FNB vs FULT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FNB or FULT?
FNB is 1.4 times larger than FULT by market capitalization ($6.51B against $4.52B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FNB or FULT?
FULT trades at 11.4 times trailing earnings, FNB at 11.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FNB or FULT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.