FNB vs VLY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Fnb Corp/Pa/ (FNB) and Valley National Bancorp (VLY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FNB Fnb Corp/Pa/
- Market Cap
- $6.51B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
VLY Valley National Bancorp
- Price
- $14.45 +7.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $7.99B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- VLY is 1.2 times larger than FNB by market capitalization ($7.99B against $6.51B).
- FNB trades at 11.7 times trailing earnings, VLY at 13.4 times.
- FNB turns 34.5% of its revenue into net income, against 31.7% for VLY.
- VLY carries 7.38 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.64 times for FNB.
- VLY yields 3.10% in dividends and FNB 2.75%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FNB | VLY |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.51B | $7.99B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.67x | 13.38x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.96x | 1.01x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.75% | 3.10% |
| EPS | $1.58 | $1.08 |
| Book Value/Share | $19.30 | $14.33 |
| Revenue/Share | $4.99 | $3.73 |
| FCF/Share | $2.05 | $1.01 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FNB | VLY |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.9% | 7.2% |
| ROA | 1.2% | 0.8% |
| Net Margin | 34.5% | 31.7% |
| EBT Margin | 40.9% | 48.2% |
| Tax Rate | 15.7% | 19.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FNB | VLY |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.64x | 7.38x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.64x | 8.38x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FNB | VLY |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $828M | $575M |
| Free Cash Flow | $723M | $558M |
| Capital Spending | -$105M | -$17M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 21.8% | 52.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 30.3% | 54.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 41.0% | 27.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 6.0% | 0.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FNB | VLY |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.03x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.2x | 6.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FNB | VLY |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.76B | $2.06B |
| Net Income | $607M | $566M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FNB | VLY |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.51 | $0.45 |
| Payout Ratio | 32.3% | 41.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 353M | 553M |
| Net Income Growth | 19.7% | 27.2% |
| EPS Growth | 14.5% | 38.5% |
FNB vs VLY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FNB or VLY?
VLY is 1.2 times larger than FNB by market capitalization ($7.99B against $6.51B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FNB or VLY?
FNB trades at 11.7 times trailing earnings, VLY at 13.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FNB or VLY?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.