Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-04

CFR vs VLY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. (CFR) and Valley National Bancorp (VLY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · National Commercial Banks

CFR Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.

Price
$159.14 +13.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$9.90B
P/E Ratio
14.8x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · National Commercial Banks

VLY Valley National Bancorp

Price
$14.45 +7.4% · 6M
Market Cap
$7.89B
P/E Ratio
13.2x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-05 → 2026-11-03

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

95100105110115120
CFR +13.3% VLY +7.4%
CFR · VLY

Key facts

  • CFR is 1.3 times larger than VLY by market capitalization ($9.90B against $7.89B).
  • VLY trades at 13.2 times trailing earnings, CFR at 14.8 times.
  • Over the last six months CFR returned +13.3% and VLY +7.4%.
  • VLY turns 31.7% of its revenue into net income, against 29.5% for CFR.
  • CFR carries 12.72 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.38 times for VLY.
  • VLY yields 3.14% in dividends and CFR 2.61%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCFRVLY
Market Cap$9.90B$7.89B
P/E Ratio14.80x13.21x
P/B Ratio2.49x1.00x
Dividend Yield2.61%3.14%
EPS$10.75$1.08
Book Value/Share$63.91$14.33
Revenue/Share$37.56$3.73
FCF/Share$9.30$1.01

Profitability & Margins

MetricCFRVLY
ROE17.4%7.2%
ROA1.3%0.8%
Net Margin29.5%31.7%
EBT Margin35.1%48.2%
Tax Rate15.9%19.5%

Financial Health

MetricCFRVLY
D/E Ratio12.72x7.38x
Financial Leverage13.72x8.38x

Cash Flow

MetricCFRVLY
Operating Cash Flow$764M$575M
Free Cash Flow$578M$558M
Capital Spending-$185M-$17M
OCF Growth YoY384.7%52.5%
FCF Growth YoY3569.7%54.6%
FCF/Sales24.8%27.1%
CapEx/Sales7.9%0.8%

Operational Efficiency

MetricCFRVLY
Asset Turnover0.04x0.03x
Fixed Assets Turnover1.7x6.5x

Income Statement

MetricCFRVLY
Total Revenue$2.34B$2.06B
Net Income$690M$566M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCFRVLY
Dividends Per Share$4.15$0.45
Payout Ratio38.6%41.7%
Shares Outstanding62M553M
Net Income Growth8.2%27.2%
EPS Growth10.6%38.5%
FAQ

CFR vs VLY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CFR or VLY?

CFR is 1.3 times larger than VLY by market capitalization ($9.90B against $7.89B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CFR or VLY?

VLY trades at 13.2 times trailing earnings, CFR at 14.8 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, CFR or VLY?

Over the last six months CFR returned +13.3% and VLY +7.4%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CFR or VLY?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.