VLY vs ZION: stock comparison and AI forecast
Valley National Bancorp (VLY) and Zions Bancorporation, National Association /Ut/ (ZION) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
VLY Valley National Bancorp
- Price
- $14.45 +7.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $7.99B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
ZION Zions Bancorporation, National Association /Ut/
- Market Cap
- $9.69B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ZION is 1.2 times larger than VLY by market capitalization ($9.69B against $7.99B).
- ZION trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, VLY at 13.4 times.
- ZION turns 168.7% of its revenue into net income, against 31.7% for VLY.
- ZION carries 10.59 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.38 times for VLY.
- VLY yields 3.10% in dividends and ZION 2.81%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | VLY | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.99B | $9.69B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.38x | 8.45x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.01x | 1.26x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.10% | 2.81% |
| EPS | $1.08 | $7.86 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.33 | $52.63 |
| Revenue/Share | $3.73 | $4.75 |
| FCF/Share | $1.01 | $11.51 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | VLY | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.2% | 15.2% |
| ROA | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Net Margin | 31.7% | 168.7% |
| EBT Margin | 48.2% | -215.0% |
| Tax Rate | 19.5% | -22.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | VLY | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.38x | 10.59x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.38x | 11.59x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | VLY | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $575M | $1.80B |
| Free Cash Flow | $558M | $1.68B |
| Capital Spending | -$17M | -$121M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 52.5% | 139.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 54.6% | 160.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 27.1% | 242.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 17.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | VLY | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.01x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.5x | 0.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | VLY | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.06B | $694M |
| Net Income | $566M | $1.17B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | VLY | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.45 | $1.86 |
| Payout Ratio | 41.7% | 23.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 553M | 146M |
| Net Income Growth | 27.2% | 38.7% |
| EPS Growth | 38.5% | 22.2% |
VLY vs ZION: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, VLY or ZION?
ZION is 1.2 times larger than VLY by market capitalization ($9.69B against $7.99B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, VLY or ZION?
ZION trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, VLY at 13.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, VLY or ZION?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.