CFR vs ZION: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. (CFR) and Zions Bancorporation, National Association /Ut/ (ZION) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CFR Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.
- Price
- $160.30 +15.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $9.90B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
ZION Zions Bancorporation, National Association /Ut/
- Market Cap
- $9.69B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CFR and ZION have similar market capitalizations ($9.90B and $9.69B).
- ZION trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, CFR at 14.8 times.
- ZION turns 168.7% of its revenue into net income, against 29.5% for CFR.
- CFR carries 12.72 times debt per unit of equity, against 10.59 times for ZION.
- ZION yields 2.81% in dividends and CFR 2.61%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CFR | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $9.90B | $9.69B |
| P/E Ratio | 14.80x | 8.45x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.49x | 1.26x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.61% | 2.81% |
| EPS | $10.75 | $7.86 |
| Book Value/Share | $63.91 | $52.63 |
| Revenue/Share | $37.56 | $4.75 |
| FCF/Share | $9.30 | $11.51 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CFR | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.4% | 15.2% |
| ROA | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Net Margin | 29.5% | 168.7% |
| EBT Margin | 35.1% | -215.0% |
| Tax Rate | 15.9% | -22.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CFR | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 12.72x | 10.59x |
| Financial Leverage | 13.72x | 11.59x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CFR | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $764M | $1.80B |
| Free Cash Flow | $578M | $1.68B |
| Capital Spending | -$185M | -$121M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 384.7% | 139.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 3569.7% | 160.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 24.8% | 242.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 7.9% | 17.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CFR | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.01x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.7x | 0.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | CFR | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.34B | $694M |
| Net Income | $690M | $1.17B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CFR | ZION |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $4.15 | $1.86 |
| Payout Ratio | 38.6% | 23.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 62M | 146M |
| Net Income Growth | 8.2% | 38.7% |
| EPS Growth | 10.6% | 22.2% |
CFR vs ZION: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CFR or ZION?
CFR and ZION have similar market capitalizations ($9.90B and $9.69B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CFR or ZION?
ZION trades at 8.4 times trailing earnings, CFR at 14.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CFR or ZION?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.