FOR vs FPH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Forestar Group Inc. (FOR) and Five Point Holdings, Llc (FPH) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FOR Forestar Group Inc.
- Price
- $24.55 -6.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.25B
- P/E Ratio
- 7.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
FPH Five Point Holdings, Llc
- Market Cap
- $603M
- P/E Ratio
- 20.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FOR is 2.1 times larger than FPH by market capitalization ($1.25B against $603M).
- FOR trades at 7.3 times trailing earnings, FPH at 20.6 times.
- FPH turns 24.9% of its revenue into net income, against 9.9% for FOR.
- FOR carries 0.73 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.35 times for FPH.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FOR | FPH |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.25B | $603M |
| P/E Ratio | 7.35x | 20.56x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.67x | 0.26x |
| EPS | $3.34 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $36.39 | $15.77 |
| Revenue/Share | $33.81 | $0.80 |
| FCF/Share | $5.55 | $0.04 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FOR | FPH |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.2% | 1.3% |
| ROA | 5.3% | 0.9% |
| Gross Margin | 21.4% | – |
| Net Margin | 9.9% | 24.9% |
| EBT Margin | 13.1% | 79.1% |
| Tax Rate | 24.7% | 15.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FOR | FPH |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.73x | 0.35x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.73x | 1.38x |
| Interest Coverage | 5.2x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FOR | FPH |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $284M | $6M |
| Free Cash Flow | $283M | $6M |
| Capital Spending | -$1M | -$340K |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | -97.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -97.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 16.4% | 5.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FOR | FPH |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.54x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 236.3x | 4.0x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FOR | FPH |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.72B | $118M |
| Net Income | $170M | $29M |
| SG&A Expense | $155M | $58M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.36B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FOR | FPH |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 51M | 148M |
| Net Income Growth | 4.8% | -68.8% |
| EPS Growth | 11.3% | – |
FOR vs FPH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FOR or FPH?
FOR is 2.1 times larger than FPH by market capitalization ($1.25B against $603M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FOR or FPH?
FOR trades at 7.3 times trailing earnings, FPH at 20.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FOR or FPH?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.