Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-10-30

FSLR vs MTSI: stock comparison and AI forecast

First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) and Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (MTSI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

FSLR First Solar, Inc.

Price
$176.89 -12.4% · 6M
Market Cap
$19.01B
P/E Ratio
10.2x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

MTSI Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.

Market Cap
$17.90B
P/E Ratio
91.9x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

FSLR · MTSI

Key facts

  • FSLR and MTSI have similar market capitalizations ($19.01B and $17.90B).
  • FSLR trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, MTSI at 91.9 times.
  • FSLR turns 37.1% of its revenue into net income, against 20.7% for MTSI.
  • MTSI carries 0.39 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.29 times for FSLR.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricFSLRMTSI
Market Cap$19.01B$17.90B
P/E Ratio10.24x91.92x
P/B Ratio1.75x11.62x
EPS$17.28$2.55
Book Value/Share$101.24$20.17
Revenue/Share$46.66$15.24
FCF/Share$2.17$2.67

Profitability & Margins

MetricFSLRMTSI
ROE17.1%15.6%
ROA13.3%11.2%
ROIC15.8%12.8%
Gross Margin49.2%56.5%
Operating Margin37.7%18.1%
Net Margin37.1%20.7%
EBT Margin38.5%24.6%
Tax Rate3.6%15.8%

Financial Health

MetricFSLRMTSI
Current Ratio2.57x2.34x
Quick Ratio2.02x1.78x
D/E Ratio0.29x0.39x
Financial Leverage1.29x1.39x
Interest Coverage26.4x–
Working Capital$3.24B$671M

Cash Flow

MetricFSLRMTSI
Operating Cash Flow$839M$271M
Free Cash Flow$233M$204M
Capital Spending-$606M-$67M
OCF Growth YoY-48.4%18.9%
FCF Growth YoY-62.1%1.8%
FCF/Sales4.6%17.5%
CapEx/Sales12.1%5.8%

Operational Efficiency

MetricFSLRMTSI
Asset Turnover0.36x0.54x
Receivables Turnover3.1x6.5x
Inventory Turnover2.2x1.8x
Fixed Assets Turnover0.9x4.7x
Days Sales Outstanding116 days56 days
Days Inventory163 days203 days
Payables Period49 days53 days
Cash Conversion Cycle231 days207 days

Income Statement

MetricFSLRMTSI
Total Revenue$5.01B$1.16B
Operating Income$1.89B$211M
Net Income$1.86B$241M
R&D Expense$276M$273M
SG&A Expense$233M$175M
Cost of Goods Sold$2.54B$506M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricFSLRMTSI
Shares Outstanding107M76M
Net Income Growth32.9%–
EPS Growth32.6%–
FAQ

FSLR vs MTSI: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, FSLR or MTSI?

FSLR and MTSI have similar market capitalizations ($19.01B and $17.90B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, FSLR or MTSI?

FSLR trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, MTSI at 91.9 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FSLR or MTSI?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.