Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

MTSI vs NXT: stock comparison and AI forecast

Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (MTSI) and Nextpower Inc. (NXT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

MTSI Macom Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.

Market Cap
$17.90B
P/E Ratio
91.9x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

NXT Nextpower Inc.

Price
$91.13 -22.1% · 6M
Market Cap
$13.83B
P/E Ratio
22.9x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

MTSI · NXT

Key facts

  • MTSI is 1.3 times larger than NXT by market capitalization ($17.90B against $13.83B).
  • NXT trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, MTSI at 91.9 times.
  • MTSI turns 20.7% of its revenue into net income, against 16.0% for NXT.
  • NXT carries 0.75 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.39 times for MTSI.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMTSINXT
Market Cap$17.90B$13.83B
P/E Ratio91.92x22.90x
P/B Ratio11.62x5.23x
EPS$2.55$3.98
Book Value/Share$20.17$17.44
Revenue/Share$15.24$25.27
FCF/Share$2.67$3.38

Profitability & Margins

MetricMTSINXT
ROE15.6%23.2%
ROA11.2%13.2%
ROIC12.8%22.3%
Gross Margin56.5%33.0%
Operating Margin18.1%19.0%
Net Margin20.7%16.0%
EBT Margin24.6%19.7%
Tax Rate15.8%18.8%

Financial Health

MetricMTSINXT
Current Ratio2.34x2.23x
Quick Ratio1.78x2.03x
D/E Ratio0.39x0.75x
Financial Leverage1.39x1.75x
Interest Coverage–18.9x
Working Capital$671M$1.69B

Cash Flow

MetricMTSINXT
Operating Cash Flow$271M$574M
Free Cash Flow$204M$512M
Capital Spending-$67M-$62M
OCF Growth YoY18.9%-11.6%
FCF Growth YoY1.8%-15.1%
FCF/Sales17.5%13.4%
CapEx/Sales5.8%1.6%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMTSINXT
Asset Turnover0.54x0.83x
Receivables Turnover6.5x6.6x
Inventory Turnover1.8x9.7x
Fixed Assets Turnover4.7x35.3x
Days Sales Outstanding56 days56 days
Days Inventory203 days38 days
Payables Period53 days92 days
Cash Conversion Cycle207 days2 days

Income Statement

MetricMTSINXT
Total Revenue$1.16B$3.83B
Operating Income$211M$728M
Net Income$241M$613M
R&D Expense$273M$163M
SG&A Expense$175M$376M
Cost of Goods Sold$506M$2.57B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMTSINXT
Shares Outstanding76M152M
Net Income Growth–6.3%
EPS Growth–-15.1%
FAQ

MTSI vs NXT: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MTSI or NXT?

MTSI is 1.3 times larger than NXT by market capitalization ($17.90B against $13.83B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MTSI or NXT?

NXT trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, MTSI at 91.9 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MTSI or NXT?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.