GCT vs NSIT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Gigacloud Technology Inc (GCT) and Insight Enterprises Inc (NSIT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GCT Gigacloud Technology Inc
- Market Cap
- $1.95B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
NSIT Insight Enterprises Inc
- Market Cap
- $5.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NSIT is 2.6 times larger than GCT by market capitalization ($5.07B against $1.95B).
- GCT trades at 11.2 times trailing earnings, NSIT at 28.9 times.
- GCT turns 10.7% of its revenue into net income, against 2.5% for NSIT.
- NSIT carries 6.10 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.39 times for GCT.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GCT | NSIT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.95B | $5.07B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.21x | 28.93x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.66x | 3.16x |
| EPS | $4.88 | $5.97 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.95 | $54.69 |
| Revenue/Share | $41.07 | $292.33 |
| FCF/Share | $4.41 | $13.51 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GCT | NSIT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 29.2% | 13.1% |
| ROA | 12.3% | 1.9% |
| ROIC | 18.5% | 9.9% |
| Gross Margin | 26.3% | 22.1% |
| Operating Margin | 11.7% | 4.6% |
| Net Margin | 10.7% | 2.5% |
| EBT Margin | 12.5% | 3.5% |
| Tax Rate | 14.9% | 29.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GCT | NSIT |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.09x | 1.18x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.47x | 1.15x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.39x | 6.10x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.39x | 7.10x |
| Interest Coverage | 448.2x | 1.4x |
| Working Capital | $381M | $1.36B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GCT | NSIT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $169M | $423M |
| Free Cash Flow | $158M | $397M |
| Capital Spending | -$12M | -$26M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -1.4% | 75.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -2.9% | 97.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 10.8% | 4.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 0.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GCT | NSIT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.15x | 0.75x |
| Receivables Turnover | 16.0x | 1.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.0x | 27.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 40.5x | 46.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 23 days | 333 days |
| Days Inventory | 74 days | 14 days |
| Payables Period | 29 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 67 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | GCT | NSIT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.47B | $8.58B |
| Operating Income | $171M | $391M |
| Net Income | $156M | $210M |
| R&D Expense | $10M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $152M | $1.46B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.08B | $6.68B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GCT | NSIT |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 36M | 29M |
| Net Income Growth | 17.1% | 40.6% |
| EPS Growth | 47.4% | 49.2% |
GCT vs NSIT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GCT or NSIT?
NSIT is 2.6 times larger than GCT by market capitalization ($5.07B against $1.95B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GCT or NSIT?
GCT trades at 11.2 times trailing earnings, NSIT at 28.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GCT or NSIT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.