GEN vs TYL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Gen Digital Inc. (GEN) and Tyler Technologies Inc (TYL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GEN Gen Digital Inc.
- Price
- $29.89 +52.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $17.89B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
TYL Tyler Technologies Inc
- Market Cap
- $16.15B
- P/E Ratio
- 49.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- GEN is 1.1 times larger than TYL by market capitalization ($17.89B against $16.15B).
- GEN trades at 16.2 times trailing earnings, TYL at 49.7 times.
- GEN turns 23.1% of its revenue into net income, against 13.5% for TYL.
- GEN carries 4.67 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.02 times for TYL.
- GEN yields 1.73% in dividends; TYL pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GEN | TYL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $17.89B | $16.15B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.24x | 49.66x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.53x | 5.79x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.73% | – |
| EPS | $1.84 | $7.94 |
| Book Value/Share | $4.58 | $68.14 |
| Revenue/Share | $8.73 | $60.59 |
| FCF/Share | $2.95 | $18.09 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GEN | TYL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 44.0% | 12.0% |
| ROA | 7.8% | 5.9% |
| ROIC | 18.1% | 8.8% |
| Gross Margin | 77.4% | 47.7% |
| Operating Margin | 41.8% | 15.6% |
| Net Margin | 23.1% | 13.5% |
| EBT Margin | 32.3% | 17.5% |
| Tax Rate | 28.5% | 22.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GEN | TYL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.37x | 1.33x |
| D/E Ratio | 4.67x | 1.02x |
| Financial Leverage | 5.67x | 2.02x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.2x | 59.7x |
| Working Capital | -$2.18B | $414M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GEN | TYL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.78B | $758M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.76B | $741M |
| Capital Spending | -$16M | -$17M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 34.4% | 19.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 35.7% | 19.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 33.7% | 29.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.3% | 0.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GEN | TYL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.34x | 0.44x |
| Receivables Turnover | 13.1x | 3.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 75.8x | 15.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 28 days | 101 days |
| Payables Period | 25 days | 50 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GEN | TYL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.23B | $2.48B |
| Operating Income | $2.19B | $387M |
| Net Income | $1.21B | $335M |
| R&D Expense | $430M | $240M |
| SG&A Expense | $2.16B | $818M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.18B | $1.30B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GEN | TYL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.52 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 28.3% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 599M | 41M |
| Net Income Growth | 111.6% | 6.3% |
| EPS Growth | 87.8% | 10.6% |
GEN vs TYL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GEN or TYL?
GEN is 1.1 times larger than TYL by market capitalization ($17.89B against $16.15B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GEN or TYL?
GEN trades at 16.2 times trailing earnings, TYL at 49.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GEN or TYL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.