GEN vs SSNC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Gen Digital Inc. (GEN) and Ss&C Technologies Holdings Inc (SSNC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GEN Gen Digital Inc.
- Price
- $29.89 +52.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $17.89B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SSNC Ss&C Technologies Holdings Inc
- Market Cap
- $19.14B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- GEN and SSNC have similar market capitalizations ($17.89B and $19.14B).
- GEN trades at 16.2 times trailing earnings, SSNC at 24.0 times.
- GEN turns 23.1% of its revenue into net income, against 13.2% for SSNC.
- GEN carries 4.67 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.09 times for SSNC.
- GEN yields 1.73% in dividends and SSNC 1.36%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GEN | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $17.89B | $19.14B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.24x | 23.99x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.53x | 2.88x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.73% | 1.36% |
| EPS | $1.84 | $3.40 |
| Book Value/Share | $4.58 | $28.30 |
| Revenue/Share | $8.73 | $27.97 |
| FCF/Share | $2.95 | $7.46 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GEN | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 44.0% | 13.0% |
| ROA | 7.8% | 4.2% |
| ROIC | 18.1% | 10.2% |
| Gross Margin | 77.4% | 48.1% |
| Operating Margin | 41.8% | 23.6% |
| Net Margin | 23.1% | 13.2% |
| EBT Margin | 32.3% | 16.6% |
| Tax Rate | 28.5% | 20.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GEN | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.37x | 1.06x |
| D/E Ratio | 4.67x | 2.09x |
| Financial Leverage | 5.67x | 3.10x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.2x | 3.9x |
| Working Capital | -$2.18B | $345M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GEN | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.78B | $1.82B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.76B | $1.75B |
| Capital Spending | -$16M | -$64M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 34.4% | 23.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 35.7% | 26.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 33.7% | 26.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.3% | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GEN | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.34x | 0.32x |
| Receivables Turnover | 13.1x | 6.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 75.8x | 24.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 28 days | 57 days |
| Payables Period | 25 days | 7 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GEN | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.23B | $6.56B |
| Operating Income | $2.19B | $1.55B |
| Net Income | $1.21B | $864M |
| R&D Expense | $430M | $517M |
| SG&A Expense | $2.16B | $1.64B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.18B | $3.41B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GEN | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.52 | $1.11 |
| Payout Ratio | 28.3% | 32.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 599M | 235M |
| Net Income Growth | 111.6% | -2.9% |
| EPS Growth | 87.8% | 14.5% |
GEN vs SSNC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GEN or SSNC?
GEN and SSNC have similar market capitalizations ($17.89B and $19.14B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GEN or SSNC?
GEN trades at 16.2 times trailing earnings, SSNC at 24.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GEN or SSNC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.