PTC vs SSNC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ptc Inc. (PTC) and Ss&C Technologies Holdings Inc (SSNC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PTC Ptc Inc.
- Market Cap
- $21.22B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SSNC Ss&C Technologies Holdings Inc
- Market Cap
- $19.14B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PTC is 1.1 times larger than SSNC by market capitalization ($21.22B against $19.14B).
- PTC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, SSNC at 24.0 times.
- PTC turns 41.4% of its revenue into net income, against 13.2% for SSNC.
- SSNC carries 2.09 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.88 times for PTC.
- SSNC yields 1.36% in dividends; PTC pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PTC | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $21.22B | $19.14B |
| P/E Ratio | 17.87x | 23.99x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.11x | 2.88x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.36% |
| EPS | $10.94 | $3.40 |
| Book Value/Share | $31.98 | $28.30 |
| Revenue/Share | $27.22 | $27.97 |
| FCF/Share | $8.62 | $7.46 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PTC | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 35.3% | 13.0% |
| ROA | 18.8% | 4.2% |
| ROIC | 21.6% | 10.2% |
| Gross Margin | 84.5% | 48.1% |
| Operating Margin | 37.8% | 23.6% |
| Net Margin | 41.4% | 13.2% |
| EBT Margin | 51.8% | 16.6% |
| Tax Rate | 20.0% | 20.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PTC | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.03x | 1.06x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.88x | 2.09x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.88x | 3.10x |
| Interest Coverage | 10.6x | 3.9x |
| Working Capital | $34M | $345M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PTC | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $955M | $1.82B |
| Free Cash Flow | $935M | $1.75B |
| Capital Spending | -$20M | -$64M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 10.8% | 23.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 10.1% | 26.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 31.7% | 26.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.7% | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PTC | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.45x | 0.32x |
| Receivables Turnover | 3.6x | 6.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 47.0x | 24.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 102 days | 57 days |
| Payables Period | 28 days | 7 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | PTC | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.95B | $6.56B |
| Operating Income | $1.12B | $1.55B |
| Net Income | $1.22B | $864M |
| R&D Expense | $474M | $517M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.33B | $1.64B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $458M | $3.41B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PTC | SSNC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.11 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 32.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 109M | 235M |
| Net Income Growth | 138.7% | -2.9% |
| EPS Growth | 165.5% | 14.5% |
PTC vs SSNC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PTC or SSNC?
PTC is 1.1 times larger than SSNC by market capitalization ($21.22B against $19.14B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PTC or SSNC?
PTC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, SSNC at 24.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PTC or SSNC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.