GFL vs RSG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Gfl Environmental Inc. (GFL) and Republic Services, Inc. (RSG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GFL Gfl Environmental Inc.
- Market Cap
- $19.96B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RSG Republic Services, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $75.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 34.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RSG is 3.8 times larger than GFL by market capitalization ($75.32B against $19.96B).
- GFL trades at 9.6 times trailing earnings, RSG at 34.0 times.
- RSG turns 11.3% of its revenue into net income, against 9.9% for GFL.
- RSG carries 1.90 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.62 times for GFL.
- RSG yields 1.02% in dividends; GFL pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Refuse Systems.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GFL | RSG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $19.96B | $75.32B |
| P/E Ratio | 9.56x | 34.02x |
| P/B Ratio | – | 6.15x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.02% |
| EPS | $4.78 | $7.23 |
| Book Value/Share | – | $39.97 |
| Revenue/Share | $47.18 | $64.35 |
| FCF/Share | – | $8.36 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GFL | RSG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 39.0% | 18.2% |
| ROA | 14.7% | 6.3% |
| ROIC | – | 10.8% |
| Gross Margin | 17.1% | 49.3% |
| Operating Margin | – | 17.5% |
| Net Margin | 9.9% | 11.3% |
| EBT Margin | -3.1% | 13.4% |
| Tax Rate | 26.8% | 15.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GFL | RSG |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.58x | 0.75x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.55x | 0.71x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.62x | 1.90x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.64x | 2.90x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 5.3x |
| Working Capital | -$607M | -$899M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GFL | RSG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.54B | $4.50B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $2.56B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$1.94B |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 3.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 1.2% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 13.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 9.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GFL | RSG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.49x | 0.55x |
| Receivables Turnover | 35.9x | 9.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 391.4x | 81.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 1.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 10 days | 39 days |
| Days Inventory | 1 days | 4 days |
| Payables Period | 29 days | 53 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -18 days | -9 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GFL | RSG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $20.61B | $19.70B |
| Operating Income | – | $3.45B |
| Net Income | $2.04B | $2.23B |
| SG&A Expense | $2.65B | $1.75B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $17.08B | $10.00B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GFL | RSG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $2.52 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 34.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 437M | 306M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 5.7% |
| EPS Growth | – | 7.6% |
GFL vs RSG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GFL or RSG?
RSG is 3.8 times larger than GFL by market capitalization ($75.32B against $19.96B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GFL or RSG?
GFL trades at 9.6 times trailing earnings, RSG at 34.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GFL or RSG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.