GGG vs GRC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Graco Inc (GGG) and Gorman Rupp Co (GRC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GGG Graco Inc
- Market Cap
- $11.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
GRC Gorman Rupp Co
- Market Cap
- $1.95B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- GGG is 5.7 times larger than GRC by market capitalization ($11.07B against $1.95B).
- GGG trades at 22.1 times trailing earnings, GRC at 28.5 times.
- GGG turns 22.4% of its revenue into net income, against 10.2% for GRC.
- GRC carries 0.91 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.32 times for GGG.
- GGG yields 1.73% in dividends and GRC 1.03%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Pumps & Pumping Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GGG | GRC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.07B | $1.95B |
| P/E Ratio | 22.11x | 28.54x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.48x | 4.23x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.73% | 1.03% |
| EPS | $3.12 | $2.59 |
| Book Value/Share | $15.40 | $17.46 |
| Revenue/Share | $14.41 | $27.36 |
| FCF/Share | $3.74 | $4.18 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GGG | GRC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.9% | 16.0% |
| ROA | 15.9% | 8.4% |
| ROIC | 22.6% | 14.9% |
| Gross Margin | 52.0% | 32.5% |
| Operating Margin | 26.8% | 16.1% |
| Net Margin | 22.4% | 10.2% |
| EBT Margin | 27.6% | 13.2% |
| Tax Rate | 18.8% | 22.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GGG | GRC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.12x | 2.70x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.24x | 1.82x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.32x | 0.91x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.32x | 1.91x |
| Interest Coverage | 222.1x | 3.1x |
| Working Capital | $590M | $165M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GGG | GRC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $660M | $130M |
| Free Cash Flow | $600M | $110M |
| Capital Spending | -$60M | -$20M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -1.9% | 29.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -4.0% | 31.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 26.0% | 15.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.6% | 2.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GGG | GRC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.71x | 0.82x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.5x | 6.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.4x | 5.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.0x | 5.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 67 days | 55 days |
| Days Inventory | 153 days | 64 days |
| Payables Period | 45 days | 26 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 174 days | 93 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GGG | GRC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.31B | $722M |
| Operating Income | $620M | $117M |
| Net Income | $517M | $74M |
| R&D Expense | $82M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $564M | $106M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.11B | $488M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GGG | GRC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.19 | $0.76 |
| Payout Ratio | 38.1% | 29.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 160M | 26M |
| Net Income Growth | 3.9% | 46.7% |
| EPS Growth | 6.8% | – |
GGG vs GRC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GGG or GRC?
GGG is 5.7 times larger than GRC by market capitalization ($11.07B against $1.95B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GGG or GRC?
GGG trades at 22.1 times trailing earnings, GRC at 28.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GGG or GRC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.