GHM vs GTES: stock comparison and AI forecast
Graham Corp (GHM) and Gates Industrial Corp Ltd. (GTES) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GHM Graham Corp
- Market Cap
- $868M
- P/E Ratio
- 71.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
GTES Gates Industrial Corp Ltd.
- Market Cap
- $6.17B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- GTES is 7.1 times larger than GHM by market capitalization ($6.17B against $868M).
- GTES trades at 24.8 times trailing earnings, GHM at 71.8 times.
- GTES turns 10.4% of its revenue into net income, against 4.5% for GHM.
- GTES carries 0.98 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.89 times for GHM.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification General Industrial Machinery & Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GHM | GTES |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $868M | $6.17B |
| P/E Ratio | 71.75x | 24.82x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.51x | 1.73x |
| EPS | $1.03 | $0.99 |
| Book Value/Share | $16.38 | $14.17 |
| Revenue/Share | $22.25 | $14.15 |
| FCF/Share | $-0.52 | $1.46 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GHM | GTES |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.2% | 10.3% |
| ROA | 3.2% | 5.0% |
| ROIC | 7.0% | 7.3% |
| Gross Margin | 23.3% | 40.3% |
| Operating Margin | 5.4% | 13.6% |
| Net Margin | 4.5% | 10.4% |
| EBT Margin | 5.3% | 10.1% |
| Tax Rate | 15.2% | -9.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GHM | GTES |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.23x | 3.41x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.92x | 2.40x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.89x | 0.98x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.89x | 2.09x |
| Interest Coverage | 34.6x | 3.4x |
| Working Capital | $37M | $1.95B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GHM | GTES |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6M | $440M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$6M | $367M |
| Capital Spending | -$12M | -$73M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -58.5% | 10.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 14.2% |
| FCF/Sales | -2.3% | 10.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.5% | 2.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GHM | GTES |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.72x | 0.48x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.2x | 4.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.0x | 2.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.3x | 5.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 70 days | 91 days |
| Days Inventory | 90 days | 140 days |
| Payables Period | 45 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 115 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | GHM | GTES |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $261M | $3.55B |
| Operating Income | $14M | $482M |
| Net Income | $12M | $368M |
| SG&A Expense | $45M | $933M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $200M | $2.12B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GHM | GTES |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 12M | 251M |
| Net Income Growth | -14.7% | 55.6% |
| EPS Growth | -18.2% | 13.8% |
GHM vs GTES: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GHM or GTES?
GTES is 7.1 times larger than GHM by market capitalization ($6.17B against $868M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GHM or GTES?
GTES trades at 24.8 times trailing earnings, GHM at 71.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GHM or GTES?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.