GNE vs UTL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Genie Energy Ltd. (GNE) and Unitil Corp (UTL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GNE Genie Energy Ltd.
- Market Cap
- $431M
- P/E Ratio
- 56.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
UTL Unitil Corp
- Market Cap
- $1.03B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- UTL is 2.4 times larger than GNE by market capitalization ($1.03B against $431M).
- UTL trades at 18.3 times trailing earnings, GNE at 56.4 times.
- UTL carries 1.40 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.44 times for GNE.
- UTL yields 3.28% in dividends; GNE pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric & Other Services Combined.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GNE | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $431M | $1.03B |
| P/E Ratio | 56.41x | 18.32x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.65x | 1.61x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 3.28% |
| EPS | $0.29 | $3.08 |
| Book Value/Share | $9.94 | $35.12 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $33.34 |
| FCF/Share | – | $-2.19 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GNE | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 8.7% |
| ROA | – | 2.4% |
| ROIC | 6.6% | 6.0% |
| Gross Margin | 21.4% | – |
| Operating Margin | 3.2% | 18.6% |
| Net Margin | – | 9.1% |
| EBT Margin | 5.3% | 12.0% |
| Tax Rate | 18.6% | 24.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GNE | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.89x | 0.50x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.75x | 0.46x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.44x | 1.40x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.41x | 3.55x |
| Interest Coverage | 67.9x | 0.6x |
| Working Capital | $200M | -$196M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GNE | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5M | $162M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | -$40M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$202M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -93.0% | 21.8% |
| FCF/Sales | – | -6.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 33.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GNE | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.27x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 8.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 24.2x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 43 days |
| Days Inventory | 15 days | – |
| Payables Period | 30 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | GNE | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $608M |
| Operating Income | $17M | $113M |
| Net Income | – | $55M |
| SG&A Expense | $99M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $369M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GNE | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.85 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 60.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 26M | 18M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 18.4% |
| EPS Growth | -48.2% | 6.6% |
GNE vs UTL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GNE or UTL?
UTL is 2.4 times larger than GNE by market capitalization ($1.03B against $431M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GNE or UTL?
UTL trades at 18.3 times trailing earnings, GNE at 56.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GNE or UTL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.