AVA vs UTL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Avista Corp (AVA) and Unitil Corp (UTL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AVA Avista Corp
- Market Cap
- $3.21B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
UTL Unitil Corp
- Market Cap
- $1.03B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- AVA is 3.1 times larger than UTL by market capitalization ($3.21B against $1.03B).
- AVA trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, UTL at 18.3 times.
- AVA turns 11.8% of its revenue into net income, against 9.1% for UTL.
- AVA carries 2.03 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.40 times for UTL.
- AVA yields 5.01% in dividends and UTL 3.28%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric & Other Services Combined.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AVA | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.21B | $1.03B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.23x | 18.32x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.14x | 1.61x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.01% | 3.28% |
| EPS | $3.75 | $3.08 |
| Book Value/Share | $33.68 | $35.12 |
| Revenue/Share | $22.91 | $33.34 |
| FCF/Share | $-1.24 | $-2.19 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AVA | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.1% | 8.7% |
| ROA | 2.7% | 2.4% |
| ROIC | 4.6% | 6.0% |
| Operating Margin | 18.8% | 18.6% |
| Net Margin | 11.8% | 9.1% |
| EBT Margin | 13.4% | 12.0% |
| Tax Rate | 11.7% | 24.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AVA | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.10x | 0.50x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.69x | 0.46x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.03x | 1.40x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.03x | 3.55x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.8x | 0.6x |
| Working Capital | $65M | -$196M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AVA | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $546M | $162M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$104M | -$40M |
| Capital Spending | -$650M | -$202M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 23.8% | 21.8% |
| FCF/Sales | -5.4% | -6.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 33.9% | 33.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AVA | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.22x | 0.27x |
| Receivables Turnover | 12.5x | 8.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.2x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 29 days | 43 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AVA | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.92B | $608M |
| Operating Income | $360M | $113M |
| Net Income | $227M | $55M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AVA | UTL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.92 | $1.85 |
| Payout Ratio | 51.2% | 60.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 84M | 18M |
| Net Income Growth | 27.1% | 18.4% |
| EPS Growth | 72.8% | 6.6% |
AVA vs UTL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AVA or UTL?
AVA is 3.1 times larger than UTL by market capitalization ($3.21B against $1.03B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AVA or UTL?
AVA trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, UTL at 18.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AVA or UTL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.