AVA vs LNT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Avista Corp (AVA) and Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AVA Avista Corp
- Market Cap
- $3.19B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
LNT Alliant Energy Corp
- Market Cap
- $18.42B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- LNT is 5.8 times larger than AVA by market capitalization ($18.42B against $3.19B).
- AVA trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, LNT at 22.5 times.
- LNT turns 18.6% of its revenue into net income, against 11.8% for AVA.
- LNT carries 2.34 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.03 times for AVA.
- AVA yields 5.04% in dividends and LNT 2.87%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric & Other Services Combined.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AVA | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.19B | $18.42B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.16x | 22.53x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.13x | 2.48x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.04% | 2.87% |
| EPS | $3.75 | $3.18 |
| Book Value/Share | $33.68 | $28.88 |
| Revenue/Share | $22.91 | $17.19 |
| FCF/Share | $-1.24 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AVA | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.1% | 11.1% |
| ROA | 2.7% | 3.3% |
| ROIC | 4.6% | 4.4% |
| Gross Margin | – | 85.8% |
| Operating Margin | 18.8% | 23.0% |
| Net Margin | 11.8% | 18.6% |
| EBT Margin | 13.4% | 14.9% |
| Tax Rate | 11.7% | -24.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AVA | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.10x | 0.69x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.69x | 0.58x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.03x | 2.34x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.03x | 3.34x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.8x | 1.8x |
| Working Capital | $65M | -$554M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AVA | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $546M | $1.29B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$104M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$650M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 23.8% | 16.1% |
| FCF/Sales | -5.4% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 33.9% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AVA | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.22x | 0.18x |
| Receivables Turnover | 12.5x | 8.9x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 3.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 29 days | 41 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 117 days |
| Payables Period | – | 268 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | -110 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AVA | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.92B | $4.42B |
| Operating Income | $360M | $1.02B |
| Net Income | $227M | $821M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $626M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AVA | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.92 | $2.05 |
| Payout Ratio | 51.2% | 64.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 84M | 257M |
| Net Income Growth | 27.1% | 10.2% |
| EPS Growth | 72.8% | 9.7% |
AVA vs LNT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AVA or LNT?
LNT is 5.8 times larger than AVA by market capitalization ($18.42B against $3.19B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AVA or LNT?
AVA trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, LNT at 22.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AVA or LNT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.