EVRG vs LNT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Evergy, Inc. (EVRG) and Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EVRG Evergy, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $19.78B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
LNT Alliant Energy Corp
- Market Cap
- $18.42B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EVRG and LNT have similar market capitalizations ($19.78B and $18.42B).
- LNT trades at 22.5 times trailing earnings, EVRG at 22.9 times.
- LNT turns 18.6% of its revenue into net income, against 14.6% for EVRG.
- EVRG carries 2.39 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.34 times for LNT.
- EVRG yields 3.12% in dividends and LNT 2.87%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric & Other Services Combined.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EVRG | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $19.78B | $18.42B |
| P/E Ratio | 22.85x | 22.53x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.95x | 2.48x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.12% | 2.87% |
| EPS | $3.76 | $3.18 |
| Book Value/Share | $44.11 | $28.88 |
| Revenue/Share | $26.19 | $17.19 |
| FCF/Share | $-4.77 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EVRG | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.7% | 11.1% |
| ROA | 2.6% | 3.3% |
| ROIC | 5.2% | 4.4% |
| Gross Margin | – | 85.8% |
| Operating Margin | 25.9% | 23.0% |
| Net Margin | 14.6% | 18.6% |
| EBT Margin | 15.2% | 14.9% |
| Tax Rate | 2.6% | -24.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EVRG | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.45x | 0.69x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.58x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.39x | 2.34x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.39x | 3.34x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.8x | 1.8x |
| Working Capital | -$2.34B | -$554M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EVRG | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.96B | $1.29B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.10B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$3.06B | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -7.5% | 16.1% |
| FCF/Sales | -18.2% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 50.7% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EVRG | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.17x | 0.18x |
| Receivables Turnover | 30.0x | 8.9x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 3.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 12 days | 41 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 117 days |
| Payables Period | – | 268 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | -110 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EVRG | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.03B | $4.42B |
| Operating Income | $1.56B | $1.02B |
| Net Income | $882M | $821M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $626M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EVRG | LNT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.68 | $2.05 |
| Payout Ratio | 71.3% | 64.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 230M | 257M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.7% | 10.2% |
| EPS Growth | -1.1% | 9.7% |
EVRG vs LNT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EVRG or LNT?
EVRG and LNT have similar market capitalizations ($19.78B and $18.42B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EVRG or LNT?
LNT trades at 22.5 times trailing earnings, EVRG at 22.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EVRG or LNT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.