EVRG vs NI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Evergy, Inc. (EVRG) and Nisource Inc. (NI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EVRG Evergy, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $19.78B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
NI Nisource Inc.
- Market Cap
- $21.46B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EVRG and NI have similar market capitalizations ($19.78B and $21.46B).
- EVRG trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, NI at 22.9 times.
- EVRG turns 14.6% of its revenue into net income, against 13.8% for NI.
- EVRG carries 2.39 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.10 times for NI.
- EVRG yields 3.12% in dividends and NI 2.66%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric & Other Services Combined.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EVRG | NI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $19.78B | $21.46B |
| P/E Ratio | 22.85x | 22.95x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.95x | 2.24x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.12% | 2.66% |
| EPS | $3.76 | $1.95 |
| Book Value/Share | $44.11 | $19.96 |
| Revenue/Share | $26.19 | $14.17 |
| FCF/Share | $-4.77 | $-3.27 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EVRG | NI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.7% | 9.8% |
| ROA | 2.6% | 2.4% |
| ROIC | 5.2% | 5.6% |
| Gross Margin | – | 67.3% |
| Operating Margin | 25.9% | 28.0% |
| Net Margin | 14.6% | 13.8% |
| EBT Margin | 15.2% | 40.0% |
| Tax Rate | 2.6% | 6.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EVRG | NI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.45x | 0.50x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.45x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.39x | 1.10x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.39x | 4.06x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.8x | 0.9x |
| Working Capital | -$2.34B | -$2.41B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EVRG | NI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.96B | $2.38B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.10B | -$1.57B |
| Capital Spending | -$3.06B | -$3.95B |
| OCF Growth YoY | -7.5% | 8.8% |
| FCF/Sales | -18.2% | -23.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 50.7% | 58.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EVRG | NI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.17x | 0.17x |
| Receivables Turnover | 30.0x | 8.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 9.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.2x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 12 days | 44 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 38 days |
| Payables Period | – | 204 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | -122 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EVRG | NI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.03B | $6.80B |
| Operating Income | $1.56B | $1.90B |
| Net Income | $882M | $940M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $2.22B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EVRG | NI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.68 | $1.19 |
| Payout Ratio | 71.3% | 61.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 230M | 480M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.7% | 5.0% |
| EPS Growth | -1.1% | -31.6% |
EVRG vs NI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EVRG or NI?
EVRG and NI have similar market capitalizations ($19.78B and $21.46B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EVRG or NI?
EVRG trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, NI at 22.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EVRG or NI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.