NI vs PCG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Nisource Inc. (NI) and Pg&E Corp (PCG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NI Nisource Inc.
- Price
- $44.75 -7.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $21.46B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PCG Pg&E Corp
- Market Cap
- $29.25B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- PCG is 1.4 times larger than NI by market capitalization ($29.25B against $21.46B).
- PCG trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings, NI at 22.9 times.
- NI turns 13.8% of its revenue into net income, against 11.8% for PCG.
- PCG carries 3.27 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.10 times for NI.
- NI yields 2.66% in dividends; PCG pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric & Other Services Combined.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NI | PCG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $21.46B | $29.25B |
| P/E Ratio | 22.95x | 10.46x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.24x | 0.86x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.66% | – |
| EPS | $1.95 | $1.27 |
| Book Value/Share | $19.96 | $15.39 |
| Revenue/Share | $14.17 | $11.73 |
| FCF/Share | $-3.27 | $-1.94 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NI | PCG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.8% | 9.0% |
| ROA | 2.4% | 2.1% |
| ROIC | 5.6% | 3.9% |
| Gross Margin | 67.3% | – |
| Operating Margin | 28.0% | 20.0% |
| Net Margin | 13.8% | 11.8% |
| EBT Margin | 40.0% | 10.7% |
| Tax Rate | 6.0% | -14.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NI | PCG |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.50x | 1.22x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.45x | 1.21x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.10x | 3.27x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.06x | 4.28x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.9x | 2.0x |
| Working Capital | -$2.41B | $2.74B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NI | PCG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.38B | $8.15B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.57B | -$4.26B |
| Capital Spending | -$3.95B | -$12.41B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 8.8% | -9.2% |
| FCF/Sales | -23.1% | -16.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 58.1% | 48.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NI | PCG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.17x | 0.18x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.2x | 13.7x |
| Inventory Turnover | 9.6x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 0.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 44 days | 27 days |
| Days Inventory | 38 days | – |
| Payables Period | 204 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -122 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | NI | PCG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.80B | $25.84B |
| Operating Income | $1.90B | $5.17B |
| Net Income | $940M | $3.06B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.22B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NI | PCG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.19 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 61.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 480M | 2203M |
| Net Income Growth | 5.0% | 30.0% |
| EPS Growth | -31.6% | 10.4% |
NI vs PCG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NI or PCG?
PCG is 1.4 times larger than NI by market capitalization ($29.25B against $21.46B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NI or PCG?
PCG trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings, NI at 22.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NI or PCG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.