LNT vs NI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Alliant Energy Corp (LNT) and Nisource Inc. (NI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LNT Alliant Energy Corp
- Market Cap
- $18.42B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
NI Nisource Inc.
- Market Cap
- $21.46B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NI is 1.2 times larger than LNT by market capitalization ($21.46B against $18.42B).
- LNT trades at 22.5 times trailing earnings, NI at 22.9 times.
- LNT turns 18.6% of its revenue into net income, against 13.8% for NI.
- LNT carries 2.34 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.10 times for NI.
- LNT yields 2.87% in dividends and NI 2.66%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric & Other Services Combined.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LNT | NI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $18.42B | $21.46B |
| P/E Ratio | 22.53x | 22.95x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.48x | 2.24x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.87% | 2.66% |
| EPS | $3.18 | $1.95 |
| Book Value/Share | $28.88 | $19.96 |
| Revenue/Share | $17.19 | $14.17 |
| FCF/Share | – | $-3.27 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LNT | NI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.1% | 9.8% |
| ROA | 3.3% | 2.4% |
| ROIC | 4.4% | 5.6% |
| Gross Margin | 85.8% | 67.3% |
| Operating Margin | 23.0% | 28.0% |
| Net Margin | 18.6% | 13.8% |
| EBT Margin | 14.9% | 40.0% |
| Tax Rate | -24.8% | 6.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LNT | NI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.69x | 0.50x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.58x | 0.45x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.34x | 1.10x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.34x | 4.06x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.8x | 0.9x |
| Working Capital | -$554M | -$2.41B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LNT | NI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.29B | $2.38B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | -$1.57B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$3.95B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 16.1% | 8.8% |
| FCF/Sales | – | -23.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 58.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LNT | NI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.18x | 0.17x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.9x | 8.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.1x | 9.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.2x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 41 days | 44 days |
| Days Inventory | 117 days | 38 days |
| Payables Period | 268 days | 204 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -110 days | -122 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | LNT | NI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.42B | $6.80B |
| Operating Income | $1.02B | $1.90B |
| Net Income | $821M | $940M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $626M | $2.22B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LNT | NI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.05 | $1.19 |
| Payout Ratio | 64.5% | 61.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 257M | 480M |
| Net Income Growth | 10.2% | 5.0% |
| EPS Growth | 9.7% | -31.6% |
LNT vs NI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LNT or NI?
NI is 1.2 times larger than LNT by market capitalization ($21.46B against $18.42B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LNT or NI?
LNT trades at 22.5 times trailing earnings, NI at 22.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LNT or NI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.