AVA vs EVRG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Avista Corp (AVA) and Evergy, Inc. (EVRG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AVA Avista Corp
- Market Cap
- $3.19B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
EVRG Evergy, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $19.78B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EVRG is 6.2 times larger than AVA by market capitalization ($19.78B against $3.19B).
- AVA trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, EVRG at 22.9 times.
- EVRG turns 14.6% of its revenue into net income, against 11.8% for AVA.
- EVRG carries 2.39 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.03 times for AVA.
- AVA yields 5.04% in dividends and EVRG 3.12%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric & Other Services Combined.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AVA | EVRG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.19B | $19.78B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.16x | 22.85x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.13x | 1.95x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.04% | 3.12% |
| EPS | $3.75 | $3.76 |
| Book Value/Share | $33.68 | $44.11 |
| Revenue/Share | $22.91 | $26.19 |
| FCF/Share | $-1.24 | $-4.77 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AVA | EVRG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.1% | 8.7% |
| ROA | 2.7% | 2.6% |
| ROIC | 4.6% | 5.2% |
| Operating Margin | 18.8% | 25.9% |
| Net Margin | 11.8% | 14.6% |
| EBT Margin | 13.4% | 15.2% |
| Tax Rate | 11.7% | 2.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AVA | EVRG |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.10x | 0.45x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.69x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 2.03x | 2.39x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.03x | 3.39x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.8x | 1.8x |
| Working Capital | $65M | -$2.34B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AVA | EVRG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $546M | $1.96B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$104M | -$1.10B |
| Capital Spending | -$650M | -$3.06B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 23.8% | -7.5% |
| FCF/Sales | -5.4% | -18.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 33.9% | 50.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AVA | EVRG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.22x | 0.17x |
| Receivables Turnover | 12.5x | 30.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 29 days | 12 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AVA | EVRG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.92B | $6.03B |
| Operating Income | $360M | $1.56B |
| Net Income | $227M | $882M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AVA | EVRG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.92 | $2.68 |
| Payout Ratio | 51.2% | 71.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 84M | 230M |
| Net Income Growth | 27.1% | 0.7% |
| EPS Growth | 72.8% | -1.1% |
AVA vs EVRG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AVA or EVRG?
EVRG is 6.2 times larger than AVA by market capitalization ($19.78B against $3.19B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AVA or EVRG?
AVA trades at 10.2 times trailing earnings, EVRG at 22.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AVA or EVRG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.