GRMN vs NOC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Garmin Ltd (GRMN) and Northrop Grumman Corp /De/ (NOC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GRMN Garmin Ltd
- Market Cap
- $53.85B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
NOC Northrop Grumman Corp /De/
- Market Cap
- $78.89B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NOC is 1.5 times larger than GRMN by market capitalization ($78.89B against $53.85B).
- NOC trades at 17.6 times trailing earnings, GRMN at 26.9 times.
- GRMN turns 25.6% of its revenue into net income, against 10.4% for NOC.
- NOC carries 1.81 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.26 times for GRMN.
- NOC yields 1.73% in dividends and GRMN 1.40%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GRMN | NOC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $53.85B | $78.89B |
| P/E Ratio | 26.89x | 17.55x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.64x | 4.22x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.40% | 1.73% |
| EPS | $10.41 | $31.65 |
| Book Value/Share | $49.64 | $131.51 |
| Revenue/Share | $41.00 | $306.84 |
| FCF/Share | $7.63 | $26.95 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GRMN | NOC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.1% | 24.2% |
| ROA | 16.8% | 8.6% |
| ROIC | 23.0% | 11.9% |
| Gross Margin | 61.1% | – |
| Operating Margin | 28.8% | 10.6% |
| Net Margin | 25.6% | 10.4% |
| EBT Margin | 30.7% | 12.0% |
| Tax Rate | 16.6% | 13.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GRMN | NOC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.05x | 1.23x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.99x | 1.14x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.26x | 1.81x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.26x | 2.81x |
| Interest Coverage | 148.2x | – |
| Working Capital | $4.36B | $3.22B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GRMN | NOC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.89B | $5.27B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.47B | $3.83B |
| Capital Spending | -$419M | -$1.44B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 20.7% | 53.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 10.2% | 108.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.6% | 8.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.3% | 3.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GRMN | NOC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.66x | 0.83x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.9x | 21.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.4x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.3x | 4.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 53 days | 17 days |
| Days Inventory | 268 days | – |
| Payables Period | 60 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 261 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | GRMN | NOC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.89B | $43.59B |
| Operating Income | $2.27B | $4.62B |
| Net Income | $2.02B | $4.52B |
| R&D Expense | $1.21B | – |
| SG&A Expense | $1.34B | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $3.07B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GRMN | NOC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.91 | $9.60 |
| Payout Ratio | 37.6% | 30.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 192M | 142M |
| Net Income Growth | 28.4% | 12.5% |
| EPS Growth | 28.4% | 13.8% |
GRMN vs NOC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GRMN or NOC?
NOC is 1.5 times larger than GRMN by market capitalization ($78.89B against $53.85B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GRMN or NOC?
NOC trades at 17.6 times trailing earnings, GRMN at 26.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GRMN or NOC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.