HEI vs TATT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Heico Corp (HEI) and Tat Technologies Ltd (TATT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HEI Heico Corp
- Market Cap
- $47.19B
- P/E Ratio
- 56.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
TATT Tat Technologies Ltd
- Market Cap
- $494M
- P/E Ratio
- 23.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- HEI is 95.5 times larger than TATT by market capitalization ($47.19B against $494M).
- TATT trades at 23.5 times trailing earnings, HEI at 56.3 times.
- HEI turns 15.4% of its revenue into net income, against 9.1% for TATT.
- HEI carries 0.94 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.29 times for TATT.
- HEI yields 0.21% in dividends; TATT pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Aircraft Engines & Engine Parts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HEI | TATT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $47.19B | $494M |
| P/E Ratio | 56.28x | 23.51x |
| P/B Ratio | 11.40x | 2.80x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.21% | – |
| EPS | $6.00 | $1.62 |
| Book Value/Share | $29.63 | $13.59 |
| Revenue/Share | $37.04 | – |
| FCF/Share | $7.37 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HEI | TATT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.1% | 11.1% |
| ROA | – | 8.7% |
| ROIC | – | 11.4% |
| Gross Margin | 40.4% | 24.2% |
| Operating Margin | 27.1% | 10.2% |
| Net Margin | 15.4% | 9.1% |
| EBT Margin | 24.3% | 10.1% |
| Tax Rate | 18.3% | 10.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HEI | TATT |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.72x | 4.89x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.27x | 2.67x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.94x | 0.29x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 1.29x |
| Interest Coverage | 9.9x | 17.9x |
| Working Capital | $1.72B | $132M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HEI | TATT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.11B | $14M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.03B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$81M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 31.6% | 2834.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 31.7% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 19.9% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.6% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HEI | TATT |
|---|---|---|
| Receivables Turnover | 7.0x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.1x | 2.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.8x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 52 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 171 days | 168 days |
| Payables Period | 35 days | 29 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 188 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | HEI | TATT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.18B | – |
| Operating Income | $1.24B | $22M |
| Net Income | $709M | $20M |
| R&D Expense | $137M | $2M |
| SG&A Expense | $847M | $32M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $3.09B | $164M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HEI | TATT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.71 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 11.8% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 140M | 13M |
| Net Income Growth | 20.8% | – |
| EPS Growth | 11.1% | – |
HEI vs TATT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HEI or TATT?
HEI is 95.5 times larger than TATT by market capitalization ($47.19B against $494M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HEI or TATT?
TATT trades at 23.5 times trailing earnings, HEI at 56.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HEI or TATT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.