HWM vs MLI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Howmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM) and Mueller Industries Inc (MLI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HWM Howmet Aerospace Inc.
- Market Cap
- $84.94B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
MLI Mueller Industries Inc
- Market Cap
- $12.16B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- HWM is 7.0 times larger than MLI by market capitalization ($84.94B against $12.16B).
- MLI trades at 14.3 times trailing earnings, HWM at 35.8 times.
- HWM turns 21.1% of its revenue into net income, against 17.3% for MLI.
- HWM carries 1.30 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.22 times for MLI.
- MLI yields 1.16% in dividends and HWM 0.24%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Rolling Drawing & Extruding of Nonferrous Metals.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HWM | MLI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $84.94B | $12.16B |
| P/E Ratio | 35.80x | 14.30x |
| P/B Ratio | 14.74x | 3.46x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.24% | 1.16% |
| EPS | $5.95 | $3.90 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.45 | $16.11 |
| Revenue/Share | $24.40 | $22.95 |
| FCF/Share | $4.84 | $3.16 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HWM | MLI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 35.6% | 24.6% |
| ROA | 15.5% | 20.1% |
| ROIC | 24.7% | 29.5% |
| Gross Margin | 36.6% | 27.2% |
| Operating Margin | 28.1% | 21.5% |
| Net Margin | 21.1% | 17.3% |
| EBT Margin | 25.8% | 27.1% |
| Tax Rate | 18.1% | 20.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HWM | MLI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.86x | 4.39x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.90x | 3.44x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.30x | 0.22x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.30x | 1.22x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.1x | – |
| Working Capital | $1.90B | $2.22B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HWM | MLI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.40B | $770M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.93B | $690M |
| Capital Spending | -$469M | -$81M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 40.3% | 2.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 50.9% | 1.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 19.8% | 13.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.8% | 1.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HWM | MLI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.73x | 1.16x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.7x | 6.9x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.9x | 5.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.3x | 8.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 42 days | 53 days |
| Days Inventory | 125 days | 62 days |
| Payables Period | 57 days | 30 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 110 days | 85 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | HWM | MLI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.73B | $5.00B |
| Operating Income | $2.73B | $1.08B |
| Net Income | $2.05B | $864M |
| R&D Expense | $38M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $475M | $254M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $6.17B | $3.64B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HWM | MLI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.51 | $0.65 |
| Payout Ratio | 8.6% | 16.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 399M | 218M |
| Net Income Growth | 41.6% | 15.3% |
| EPS Growth | 80.3% | 16.3% |
HWM vs MLI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HWM or MLI?
HWM is 7.0 times larger than MLI by market capitalization ($84.94B against $12.16B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HWM or MLI?
MLI trades at 14.3 times trailing earnings, HWM at 35.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HWM or MLI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.