Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

MLI vs NX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Mueller Industries Inc (MLI) and Quanex Building Products Corp (NX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Rolling Drawing & Extruding of Nonferrous Metals

MLI Mueller Industries Inc

Market Cap
$12.16B
P/E Ratio
14.3x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
NO CURRENT FORECAST
Full analysis →
NYSE · Rolling Drawing & Extruding of Nonferrous Metals

NX Quanex Building Products Corp

Market Cap
$997M
P/E Ratio
18.3x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

MLI · NX

Key facts

  • MLI is 12.2 times larger than NX by market capitalization ($12.16B against $997M).
  • MLI trades at 14.3 times trailing earnings, NX at 18.3 times.
  • MLI turns 17.3% of its revenue into net income, against 2.4% for NX.
  • NX carries 1.64 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.22 times for MLI.
  • NX yields 1.46% in dividends and MLI 1.16%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Rolling Drawing & Extruding of Nonferrous Metals.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMLINX
Market Cap$12.16B$997M
P/E Ratio14.30x18.28x
P/B Ratio3.46x1.34x
Dividend Yield1.16%1.46%
EPS$3.90$1.19
Book Value/Share$16.11$16.27
Revenue/Share$22.95$40.66
FCF/Share$3.16$1.98

Profitability & Margins

MetricMLINX
ROE24.6%6.1%
ROA20.1%2.3%
ROIC29.5%6.5%
Gross Margin27.2%26.6%
Operating Margin21.5%6.0%
Net Margin17.3%2.4%
EBT Margin27.1%2.2%
Tax Rate20.8%66.2%

Financial Health

MetricMLINX
Current Ratio4.39x2.23x
Quick Ratio3.44x1.21x
D/E Ratio0.22x1.64x
Financial Leverage1.22x2.64x
Interest Coverage–3.9x
Working Capital$2.22B$332M

Cash Flow

MetricMLINX
Operating Cash Flow$770M$146M
Free Cash Flow$690M$91M
Capital Spending-$81M-$55M
OCF Growth YoY2.1%77.2%
FCF Growth YoY1.9%230.5%
FCF/Sales13.8%4.9%
CapEx/Sales1.6%2.9%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMLINX
Asset Turnover1.16x0.95x
Receivables Turnover6.9x8.7x
Inventory Turnover5.9x5.0x
Fixed Assets Turnover8.3x4.7x
Days Sales Outstanding53 days42 days
Days Inventory62 days74 days
Payables Period30 days34 days
Cash Conversion Cycle85 days82 days

Income Statement

MetricMLINX
Total Revenue$5.00B$1.86B
Operating Income$1.08B$111M
Net Income$864M$45M
SG&A Expense$254M$286M
Cost of Goods Sold$3.64B$1.37B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMLINX
Dividends Per Share$0.65$0.32
Payout Ratio16.7%26.9%
Shares Outstanding218M46M
Net Income Growth15.3%–
EPS Growth16.3%–
FAQ

MLI vs NX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MLI or NX?

MLI is 12.2 times larger than NX by market capitalization ($12.16B against $997M).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MLI or NX?

MLI trades at 14.3 times trailing earnings, NX at 18.3 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MLI or NX?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.