ICE vs NDAQ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE) and Nasdaq, Inc. (NDAQ) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ICE Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $96.72B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
NDAQ Nasdaq, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $58.60B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ICE is 1.7 times larger than NDAQ by market capitalization ($96.72B against $58.60B).
- ICE trades at 23.5 times trailing earnings, NDAQ at 24.3 times.
- NDAQ turns 43.6% of its revenue into net income, against 29.6% for ICE.
- ICE carries 4.92 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.28 times for NDAQ.
- ICE yields 1.20% in dividends and NDAQ 1.11%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ICE | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $96.72B | $58.60B |
| P/E Ratio | 23.50x | 24.33x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.23x | 4.88x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.20% | 1.11% |
| EPS | $7.33 | $4.34 |
| Book Value/Share | $53.26 | $21.62 |
| Revenue/Share | $25.03 | $8.61 |
| FCF/Share | $9.40 | $4.07 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ICE | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.9% | 17.4% |
| ROA | 2.4% | 7.6% |
| ROIC | 10.2% | 11.9% |
| Gross Margin | – | 28.7% |
| Operating Margin | 40.6% | 57.1% |
| Net Margin | 29.6% | 43.6% |
| EBT Margin | 39.1% | 54.6% |
| Tax Rate | 23.1% | 20.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ICE | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.03x | 1.00x |
| D/E Ratio | 4.92x | 1.28x |
| Financial Leverage | 5.92x | 2.28x |
| Interest Coverage | 6.7x | 9.4x |
| Working Capital | $3.59B | $15M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ICE | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.76B | $2.55B |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.28B | $2.26B |
| Capital Spending | -$484M | -$288M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 17.7% | 9.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 17.5% | 7.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 37.6% | 47.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.5% | 6.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ICE | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.08x | 0.17x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.5x | 4.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 6.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 49 days | 89 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ICE | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $14.05B | $4.78B |
| Operating Income | $5.70B | $2.73B |
| Net Income | $4.16B | $2.08B |
| SG&A Expense | $296M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $3.41B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ICE | NDAQ |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.06 | $1.18 |
| Payout Ratio | 28.1% | 27.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 561M | 555M |
| Net Income Growth | 31.6% | 28.2% |
| EPS Growth | 33.5% | 49.1% |
ICE vs NDAQ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ICE or NDAQ?
ICE is 1.7 times larger than NDAQ by market capitalization ($96.72B against $58.60B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ICE or NDAQ?
ICE trades at 23.5 times trailing earnings, NDAQ at 24.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ICE or NDAQ?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.