INMD vs TMDX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Inmode Ltd. (INMD) and Transmedics Group, Inc. (TMDX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
INMD Inmode Ltd.
- Price
- $13.40 -3.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $770M
- P/E Ratio
- 6.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
TMDX Transmedics Group, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $2.39B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- TMDX is 3.1 times larger than INMD by market capitalization ($2.39B against $770M).
- INMD trades at 6.8 times trailing earnings, TMDX at 18.4 times.
- INMD turns 37.1% of its revenue into net income, against 19.9% for TMDX.
- TMDX carries 1.76 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.12 times for INMD.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | INMD | TMDX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $770M | $2.39B |
| P/E Ratio | 6.80x | 18.39x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.13x | 4.34x |
| EPS | $1.97 | $3.75 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.89 | $15.88 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $20.98 |
| FCF/Share | – | $1.29 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | INMD | TMDX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.2% | 26.2% |
| ROA | 20.7% | 9.5% |
| ROIC | 21.2% | 6.3% |
| Gross Margin | 81.8% | 58.6% |
| Operating Margin | 34.5% | 11.9% |
| Net Margin | 37.1% | 19.9% |
| EBT Margin | 39.3% | 10.1% |
| Tax Rate | 5.7% | -96.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | INMD | TMDX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 9.88x | 4.53x |
| Quick Ratio | 8.83x | 4.15x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.12x | 1.76x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.12x | 2.76x |
| Interest Coverage | 41.5x | 2.0x |
| Working Capital | $628M | $540M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | INMD | TMDX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $144M | $112M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $45M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$68M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | -36.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -63.0% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 6.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 9.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | INMD | TMDX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.48x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 6.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.1x | 5.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 1.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 58 days |
| Days Inventory | 347 days | 71 days |
| Payables Period | 84 days | 12 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 116 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | INMD | TMDX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $728M |
| Operating Income | $148M | $86M |
| Net Income | $159M | $144M |
| R&D Expense | $13M | $106M |
| SG&A Expense | $227M | $234M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $78M | $301M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | INMD | TMDX |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 57M | 35M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 57.4% |
| EPS Growth | – | 51.8% |
INMD vs TMDX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, INMD or TMDX?
TMDX is 3.1 times larger than INMD by market capitalization ($2.39B against $770M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, INMD or TMDX?
INMD trades at 6.8 times trailing earnings, TMDX at 18.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, INMD or TMDX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.