Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

KLAC vs NVMI: stock comparison and AI forecast

Kla Corp (KLAC) and Nova Ltd. (NVMI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Optical Instruments & Lenses

KLAC Kla Corp

Market Cap
$200.05B
P/E Ratio
38.4x
Size
mega-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Optical Instruments & Lenses

NVMI Nova Ltd.

Market Cap
$9.66B
P/E Ratio
29.0x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

KLAC · NVMI

Key facts

  • KLAC is 20.7 times larger than NVMI by market capitalization ($200.05B against $9.66B).
  • NVMI trades at 29.0 times trailing earnings, KLAC at 38.4 times.
  • KLAC turns 36.8% of its revenue into net income, against 28.8% for NVMI.
  • KLAC carries 1.82 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.79 times for NVMI.
  • KLAC yields 0.55% in dividends; NVMI pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Optical Instruments & Lenses.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricKLACNVMI
Market Cap$200.05B$9.66B
P/E Ratio38.37x29.04x
P/B Ratio30.67x7.33x
Dividend Yield0.55%–
EPS$3.99$10.47
Book Value/Share$4.99$41.48
Revenue/Share$11.10–
FCF/Share$3.09–

Profitability & Margins

MetricKLACNVMI
ROE83.9%25.7%
ROA29.8%14.4%
ROIC–15.6%
Gross Margin61.5%57.3%
Operating Margin–28.3%
Net Margin36.8%28.8%
EBT Margin41.2%33.6%
Tax Rate14.1%14.3%

Financial Health

MetricKLACNVMI
Current Ratio2.76x6.28x
Quick Ratio1.86x5.47x
D/E Ratio1.82x0.79x
Financial Leverage2.82x1.79x
Interest Coverage6.4x62.4x
Working Capital$8.02B$1.19B

Cash Flow

MetricKLACNVMI
Operating Cash Flow$4.51B$335M
Free Cash Flow$4.04B–
Capital Spending-$475M–
OCF Growth YoY6.2%279.7%
FCF Growth YoY-7.9%–
FCF/Sales27.8%–
CapEx/Sales3.3%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricKLACNVMI
Asset Turnover0.79x–
Receivables Turnover4.7x–
Inventory Turnover1.4x2.7x
Fixed Assets Turnover9.4x–
Days Sales Outstanding77 days–
Days Inventory267 days133 days
Payables Period48 days34 days
Cash Conversion Cycle296 days–

Income Statement

MetricKLACNVMI
Total Revenue$14.51B–
Operating Income–$333M
Net Income$5.48B$339M
R&D Expense$1.57B$193M
SG&A Expense$1.16B$223M
Cost of Goods Sold$5.59B$503M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricKLACNVMI
Dividends Per Share$0.85–
Payout Ratio21.3%–
Shares Outstanding1307M32M
Net Income Growth20.1%–
EPS Growth25.4%302.6%
FAQ

KLAC vs NVMI: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, KLAC or NVMI?

KLAC is 20.7 times larger than NVMI by market capitalization ($200.05B against $9.66B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, KLAC or NVMI?

NVMI trades at 29.0 times trailing earnings, KLAC at 38.4 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, KLAC or NVMI?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.