CAMT vs NVMI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Camtek Ltd (CAMT) and Nova Ltd. (NVMI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CAMT Camtek Ltd
- Price
- $112.37 -43.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $5.15B
- P/E Ratio
- 32.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
NVMI Nova Ltd.
- Price
- $302.71 -41.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $9.62B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- NVMI is 1.9 times larger than CAMT by market capitalization ($9.62B against $5.15B).
- NVMI trades at 28.9 times trailing earnings, CAMT at 32.5 times.
- Over the last six months NVMI returned -41.3% and CAMT -43.0%.
- NVMI turns 28.8% of its revenue into net income, against 18.3% for CAMT.
- CAMT carries 1.04 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.79 times for NVMI.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Optical Instruments & Lenses.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CAMT | NVMI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.15B | $9.62B |
| P/E Ratio | 32.48x | 28.91x |
| P/B Ratio | 8.35x | 7.30x |
| EPS | $3.46 | $10.47 |
| Book Value/Share | $13.46 | $41.48 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CAMT | NVMI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 27.4% | 25.7% |
| ROA | 13.4% | 14.4% |
| ROIC | 20.5% | 15.6% |
| Gross Margin | 49.7% | 57.3% |
| Operating Margin | 25.5% | 28.3% |
| Net Margin | 18.3% | 28.8% |
| EBT Margin | 19.8% | 33.6% |
| Tax Rate | 7.8% | 14.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CAMT | NVMI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 8.35x | 6.28x |
| Quick Ratio | 7.31x | 5.47x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.04x | 0.79x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.04x | 1.79x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 62.4x |
| Working Capital | $790M | $1.19B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CAMT | NVMI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $264M | $335M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 92.6% | 279.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CAMT | NVMI |
|---|---|---|
| Inventory Turnover | 4.1x | 2.7x |
| Days Inventory | 88 days | 133 days |
| Payables Period | 26 days | 34 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CAMT | NVMI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Income | $236M | $333M |
| Net Income | $169M | $339M |
| R&D Expense | $87M | $193M |
| SG&A Expense | $137M | $223M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $465M | $503M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CAMT | NVMI |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 46M | 32M |
| Net Income Growth | 6.7% | – |
| EPS Growth | 5.2% | 302.6% |
CAMT vs NVMI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CAMT or NVMI?
NVMI is 1.9 times larger than CAMT by market capitalization ($9.62B against $5.15B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CAMT or NVMI?
NVMI trades at 28.9 times trailing earnings, CAMT at 32.5 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CAMT or NVMI?
Over the last six months NVMI returned -41.3% and CAMT -43.0%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CAMT or NVMI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.