LNG vs VG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG) and Venture Global, Inc. (VG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LNG Cheniere Energy, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $68.22B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
VG Venture Global, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $32.18B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- LNG is 2.1 times larger than VG by market capitalization ($68.22B against $32.18B).
- VG trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings, LNG at 23.5 times.
- LNG turns 22.0% of its revenue into net income, against 18.0% for VG.
- LNG carries 5.93 times debt per unit of equity, against 5.77 times for VG.
- VG yields 3.38% in dividends and LNG 0.68%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Natural Gas Distribution.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LNG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $68.22B | $32.18B |
| P/E Ratio | 23.46x | 10.46x |
| P/B Ratio | 11.97x | 3.75x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.68% | 3.38% |
| EPS | $14.08 | $1.23 |
| Book Value/Share | $27.59 | $3.43 |
| Revenue/Share | $112.44 | $6.78 |
| FCF/Share | $18.34 | $-2.80 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LNG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 68.6% | 35.5% |
| ROA | – | 5.0% |
| ROIC | – | 11.1% |
| Gross Margin | 9.6% | 53.5% |
| Operating Margin | 36.8% | 37.6% |
| Net Margin | 22.0% | 18.0% |
| EBT Margin | 30.9% | 27.1% |
| Tax Rate | 15.2% | 17.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LNG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.90x | 1.19x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.76x | 1.11x |
| D/E Ratio | 5.93x | 5.77x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 7.18x |
| Interest Coverage | 6.7x | 6.7x |
| Working Capital | -$523M | $708M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LNG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.18B | $6.83B |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.79B | -$6.99B |
| Capital Spending | -$3.39B | -$13.82B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 40.1% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 70.4% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 16.3% | -41.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 14.6% | 81.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LNG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.28x |
| Receivables Turnover | 16.7x | 20.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 29.1x | 27.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.6x | 0.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 22 days | 18 days |
| Days Inventory | 13 days | 13 days |
| Payables Period | 7 days | 38 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 27 days | -7 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | LNG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $23.22B | $16.95B |
| Operating Income | $6.52B | $6.38B |
| Net Income | $3.91B | $3.04B |
| R&D Expense | – | $174M |
| SG&A Expense | $423M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $20.99B | $7.89B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LNG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.26 | $0.43 |
| Payout Ratio | 16.1% | 35.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 207M | 2500M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.0% | – |
| EPS Growth | -21.4% | – |
LNG vs VG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LNG or VG?
LNG is 2.1 times larger than VG by market capitalization ($68.22B against $32.18B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LNG or VG?
VG trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings, LNG at 23.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LNG or VG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.