LRN vs PRDO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Stride, Inc. (LRN) and Perdoceo Education Corp (PRDO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LRN Stride, Inc.
- Price
- $75.71 -17.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.18B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
PRDO Perdoceo Education Corp
- Market Cap
- $1.86B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- LRN is 1.7 times larger than PRDO by market capitalization ($3.18B against $1.86B).
- LRN trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings, PRDO at 11.6 times.
- PRDO turns 20.6% of its revenue into net income, against 13.2% for LRN.
- LRN carries 0.51 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.29 times for PRDO.
- PRDO yields 2.10% in dividends; LRN pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Educational Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LRN | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.18B | $1.86B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.53x | 11.63x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.90x | 1.80x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.10% |
| EPS | $7.19 | $2.55 |
| Book Value/Share | $39.76 | $16.51 |
| Revenue/Share | $60.32 | $13.72 |
| FCF/Share | $12.00 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LRN | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.0% | 17.1% |
| ROA | 13.2% | 13.3% |
| ROIC | 25.3% | 18.1% |
| Gross Margin | 37.4% | – |
| Operating Margin | 18.4% | 24.6% |
| Net Margin | 13.2% | 20.6% |
| EBT Margin | 17.4% | 24.6% |
| Tax Rate | 24.1% | 26.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LRN | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.56x | 4.69x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.53x | 4.68x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.51x | 0.29x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.51x | 1.29x |
| Interest Coverage | 22.9x | 410.8x |
| Working Capital | $1.07B | $632M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LRN | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $505M | $225M |
| Free Cash Flow | $505M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$280K | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 33.2% | 6.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 33.6% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 19.9% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.0% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LRN | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.00x | 0.64x |
| Receivables Turnover | 3.0x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 70.0x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 10.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 123 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 5 days | – |
| Payables Period | 17 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 111 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | LRN | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.54B | $859M |
| Operating Income | $466M | $211M |
| Net Income | $334M | $177M |
| SG&A Expense | $484M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.59B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LRN | PRDO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.62 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 24.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 42M | 63M |
| Net Income Growth | 5.8% | 14.7% |
| EPS Growth | 12.2% | 13.8% |
LRN vs PRDO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LRN or PRDO?
LRN is 1.7 times larger than PRDO by market capitalization ($3.18B against $1.86B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LRN or PRDO?
LRN trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings, PRDO at 11.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LRN or PRDO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.