LRN vs STRA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Stride, Inc. (LRN) and Strategic Education, Inc. (STRA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LRN Stride, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $3.18B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
STRA Strategic Education, Inc.
- Price
- $72.96 -6.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.62B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- LRN is 2.0 times larger than STRA by market capitalization ($3.18B against $1.62B).
- LRN trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings, STRA at 12.2 times.
- LRN turns 13.2% of its revenue into net income, against 10.5% for STRA.
- LRN carries 0.51 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.27 times for STRA.
- STRA yields 3.41% in dividends; LRN pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Educational Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LRN | STRA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.18B | $1.62B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.53x | 12.18x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.90x | 0.99x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 3.41% |
| EPS | $7.19 | $5.99 |
| Book Value/Share | $39.76 | $73.56 |
| Revenue/Share | $60.32 | $57.92 |
| FCF/Share | $12.00 | $7.59 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LRN | STRA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.0% | 8.2% |
| ROA | 13.2% | 6.5% |
| ROIC | 25.3% | 10.0% |
| Gross Margin | 37.4% | – |
| Operating Margin | 18.4% | 14.0% |
| Net Margin | 13.2% | 10.5% |
| EBT Margin | 17.4% | 14.3% |
| Tax Rate | 24.1% | 26.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LRN | STRA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.56x | 1.10x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.53x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 0.51x | 0.27x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.51x | 1.27x |
| Interest Coverage | 22.9x | 26.0x |
| Working Capital | $1.07B | $25M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LRN | STRA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $505M | $216M |
| Free Cash Flow | $505M | $169M |
| Capital Spending | -$280K | -$47M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 33.2% | 29.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 33.6% | 35.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 19.9% | 13.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.0% | 3.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LRN | STRA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.00x | 0.62x |
| Receivables Turnover | 3.0x | 12.8x |
| Inventory Turnover | 70.0x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 11.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 123 days | 29 days |
| Days Inventory | 5 days | – |
| Payables Period | 17 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 111 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | LRN | STRA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.54B | $1.29B |
| Operating Income | $466M | $180M |
| Net Income | $334M | $135M |
| SG&A Expense | $484M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.59B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LRN | STRA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $2.49 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 41.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 42M | 22M |
| Net Income Growth | 5.8% | 16.8% |
| EPS Growth | 12.2% | 24.5% |
LRN vs STRA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LRN or STRA?
LRN is 2.0 times larger than STRA by market capitalization ($3.18B against $1.62B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LRN or STRA?
LRN trades at 10.5 times trailing earnings, STRA at 12.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LRN or STRA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.