LUV vs UAL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Southwest Airlines Co (LUV) and United Airlines Holdings, Inc. (UAL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
LUV Southwest Airlines Co
- Price
- $43.45 +9.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $22.73B
- P/E Ratio
- 37.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
UAL United Airlines Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $107.21 +14.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $34.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- UAL is 1.5 times larger than LUV by market capitalization ($34.83B against $22.73B).
- UAL trades at 9.8 times trailing earnings, LUV at 37.4 times.
- Over the last six months UAL returned +14.5% and LUV +9.4%.
- UAL carries 3.79 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.64 times for LUV.
- LUV yields 1.57% in dividends; UAL pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Air Transportation, Scheduled.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | LUV | UAL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $22.73B | $34.83B |
| P/E Ratio | 37.44x | 9.83x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.85x | 1.96x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.57% | – |
| EPS | $1.24 | $10.91 |
| Book Value/Share | $16.30 | $54.65 |
| Revenue/Share | $64.43 | $201.76 |
| FCF/Share | $-1.14 | $3.43 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | LUV | UAL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 20.1% |
| ROA | – | 4.2% |
| ROIC | – | 8.4% |
| Operating Margin | 4.7% | 7.5% |
| Net Margin | – | 5.5% |
| EBT Margin | 4.5% | 6.9% |
| Tax Rate | 22.2% | 21.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | LUV | UAL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.47x | 0.75x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.64x | 3.79x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 4.79x |
| Interest Coverage | 22.3x | 1.0x |
| Working Capital | -$7.23B | -$6.65B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | LUV | UAL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.75B | $8.16B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$558M | $1.12B |
| Capital Spending | -$3.31B | -$7.04B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 36.1% | -12.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -69.9% |
| FCF/Sales | -1.8% | 1.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 10.5% | 10.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | LUV | UAL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.77x |
| Receivables Turnover | 158.5x | 24.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.5x | 1.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 2 days | 15 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | LUV | UAL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $31.55B | $65.55B |
| Operating Income | $1.39B | $4.92B |
| Net Income | – | $3.58B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | LUV | UAL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.73 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 58.9% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 490M | 325M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 8.6% |
| EPS Growth | 65.3% | 13.4% |
LUV vs UAL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, LUV or UAL?
UAL is 1.5 times larger than LUV by market capitalization ($34.83B against $22.73B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, LUV or UAL?
UAL trades at 9.8 times trailing earnings, LUV at 37.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, LUV or UAL?
Over the last six months UAL returned +14.5% and LUV +9.4%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LUV or UAL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.