MAA vs REG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Mid America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) and Regency Centers Corp (REG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MAA Mid America Apartment Communities Inc.
- Market Cap
- $13.85B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
REG Regency Centers Corp
- Market Cap
- $13.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MAA and REG have similar market capitalizations ($13.85B and $13.83B).
- REG trades at 25.9 times trailing earnings, MAA at 35.9 times.
- REG turns 34.5% of its revenue into net income, against 17.6% for MAA.
- MAA carries 1.13 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.85 times for REG.
- MAA yields 5.29% in dividends and REG 4.92%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MAA | REG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $13.85B | $13.83B |
| P/E Ratio | 35.86x | 25.88x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.50x | 2.01x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.29% | 4.92% |
| EPS | $3.30 | $2.92 |
| Book Value/Share | $47.33 | $37.67 |
| Revenue/Share | $18.91 | $8.66 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MAA | REG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.0% | 7.9% |
| ROA | 3.2% | 4.2% |
| Operating Margin | – | 72.3% |
| Net Margin | 17.6% | 34.5% |
| EBT Margin | 18.3% | 35.5% |
| Tax Rate | 2.2% | -1.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MAA | REG |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.13x | 0.85x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.16x | 1.89x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.2x | 3.7x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MAA | REG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.03B | $819M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -5.8% | 4.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MAA | REG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.18x | 0.12x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 5.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 89.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 62 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MAA | REG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.21B | $1.59B |
| Operating Income | – | $1.15B |
| Net Income | $390M | $546M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MAA | REG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $6.26 | $3.72 |
| Payout Ratio | 189.7% | 127.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 117M | 183M |
| Net Income Growth | -31.1% | 36.5% |
| EPS Growth | -31.4% | – |
MAA vs REG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MAA or REG?
MAA and REG have similar market capitalizations ($13.85B and $13.83B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MAA or REG?
REG trades at 25.9 times trailing earnings, MAA at 35.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MAA or REG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.