REG vs UDR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Regency Centers Corp (REG) and Udr, Inc. (UDR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
REG Regency Centers Corp
- Price
- $75.58 -4.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $13.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
UDR Udr, Inc.
- Price
- $35.91 -1.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $11.87B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- REG is 1.2 times larger than UDR by market capitalization ($13.83B against $11.87B).
- UDR trades at 24.4 times trailing earnings, REG at 25.9 times.
- Over the last six months UDR returned -1.2% and REG -4.0%.
- REG turns 34.5% of its revenue into net income, against 28.6% for UDR.
- UDR carries 1.90 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.85 times for REG.
- UDR yields 5.17% in dividends and REG 4.92%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | REG | UDR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $13.83B | $11.87B |
| P/E Ratio | 25.88x | 24.43x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.01x | 3.61x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.92% | 5.17% |
| EPS | $2.92 | $1.47 |
| Book Value/Share | $37.67 | $9.94 |
| Revenue/Share | $8.66 | $5.19 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | REG | UDR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.9% | 14.9% |
| ROA | 4.2% | 4.8% |
| Operating Margin | 72.3% | 38.5% |
| Net Margin | 34.5% | 28.6% |
| EBT Margin | 35.5% | 30.6% |
| Tax Rate | -1.2% | 0.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | REG | UDR |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.85x | 1.90x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.89x | 3.15x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.7x | 4.7x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | REG | UDR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $819M | $875M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 4.6% | 1.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | REG | UDR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.12x | 0.17x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.9x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 89.7x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 62 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | REG | UDR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.59B | $1.72B |
| Operating Income | $1.15B | $661M |
| Net Income | $546M | $491M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | REG | UDR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.72 | $1.86 |
| Payout Ratio | 127.4% | 126.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 183M | 330M |
| Net Income Growth | 36.5% | 298.5% |
| EPS Growth | – | 308.3% |
REG vs UDR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, REG or UDR?
REG is 1.2 times larger than UDR by market capitalization ($13.83B against $11.87B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, REG or UDR?
UDR trades at 24.4 times trailing earnings, REG at 25.9 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, REG or UDR?
Over the last six months UDR returned -1.2% and REG -4.0%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, REG or UDR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.