MELI vs UBER: stock comparison and AI forecast
Mercadolibre Inc (MELI) and Uber Technologies, Inc (UBER) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MELI Mercadolibre Inc
- Price
- $1662.16 -8.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $84.27B
- P/E Ratio
- 45.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
UBER Uber Technologies, Inc
- Market Cap
- $136.03B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- UBER is 1.6 times larger than MELI by market capitalization ($136.03B against $84.27B).
- UBER trades at 12.6 times trailing earnings, MELI at 45.2 times.
- UBER turns 17.3% of its revenue into net income, against 5.3% for MELI.
- MELI carries 5.56 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.37 times for UBER.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Business Services, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MELI | UBER |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $84.27B | $136.03B |
| P/E Ratio | 45.20x | 12.64x |
| P/B Ratio | 10.76x | 4.98x |
| EPS | $36.77 | $5.27 |
| Book Value/Share | $154.53 | $13.37 |
| Revenue/Share | $693.97 | $27.04 |
| FCF/Share | $244.77 | $4.95 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MELI | UBER |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.8% | 35.1% |
| ROA | 3.6% | 14.6% |
| ROIC | 19.4% | 13.2% |
| Gross Margin | 42.7% | 42.3% |
| Operating Margin | 8.3% | 12.1% |
| Net Margin | 5.3% | 17.3% |
| EBT Margin | 7.4% | 11.1% |
| Tax Rate | 28.5% | -49.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MELI | UBER |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.12x | 0.84x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.10x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 5.56x | 1.37x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.56x | 2.41x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.4x | 9.4x |
| Working Capital | $4.41B | -$2.34B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MELI | UBER |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $13.90B | $10.42B |
| Free Cash Flow | $12.41B | $10.12B |
| Capital Spending | -$1.50B | -$308M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 64.1% | 18.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 68.1% | 18.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 35.3% | 18.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.2% | 0.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MELI | UBER |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.69x | 0.84x |
| Receivables Turnover | 84.2x | 12.8x |
| Inventory Turnover | 24.5x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 13.5x | 30.5x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 4 days | 28 days |
| Days Inventory | 15 days | – |
| Payables Period | 104 days | 16 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -85 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | MELI | UBER |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $35.18B | $55.23B |
| Operating Income | $2.91B | $6.70B |
| Net Income | $1.86B | $9.58B |
| R&D Expense | $2.58B | $3.74B |
| SG&A Expense | – | $13.04B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $20.17B | $31.86B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MELI | UBER |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 51M | 2043M |
| Net Income Growth | -9.2% | -24.1% |
| EPS Growth | -9.2% | 11.7% |
MELI vs UBER: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MELI or UBER?
UBER is 1.6 times larger than MELI by market capitalization ($136.03B against $84.27B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MELI or UBER?
UBER trades at 12.6 times trailing earnings, MELI at 45.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MELI or UBER?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.