Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

MMSI vs TFX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Merit Medical Systems Inc (MMSI) and Teleflex Inc (TFX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

MMSI Merit Medical Systems Inc

Price
$89.62 +43.8% · 6M
Market Cap
$5.37B
P/E Ratio
36.1x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus

TFX Teleflex Inc

Price
$152.15 +23.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$6.45B
P/E Ratio
17.5x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-07 → 2026-11-05

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

105120135150
MMSI +43.8% TFX +23.5%
MMSI · TFX

Key facts

  • TFX is 1.2 times larger than MMSI by market capitalization ($6.45B against $5.37B).
  • TFX trades at 17.5 times trailing earnings, MMSI at 36.1 times.
  • Over the last six months MMSI returned +43.8% and TFX +23.5%.
  • TFX turns 23.7% of its revenue into net income, against 9.9% for MMSI.
  • TFX carries 0.82 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.68 times for MMSI.
  • TFX yields 0.91% in dividends; MMSI pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMMSITFX
Market Cap$5.37B$6.45B
P/E Ratio36.13x17.47x
P/B Ratio3.08x1.85x
Dividend Yield–0.91%
EPS$2.48$8.71
Book Value/Share$29.12$82.45
Revenue/Share$26.89$30.31
FCF/Share$3.40$9.16

Profitability & Margins

MetricMMSITFX
ROE9.2%8.7%
ROA5.5%4.8%
ROIC8.2%8.2%
Gross Margin49.4%66.7%
Operating Margin13.5%34.6%
Net Margin9.9%23.7%
EBT Margin13.1%26.7%
Tax Rate24.4%0.7%

Financial Health

MetricMMSITFX
Current Ratio4.52x2.01x
Quick Ratio3.05x1.59x
D/E Ratio0.68x0.82x
Financial Leverage1.68x1.82x
Interest Coverage2.1x2.1x
Working Capital$934M$928M

Cash Flow

MetricMMSITFX
Operating Cash Flow$274M$443M
Free Cash Flow$204M$388M
Capital Spending-$70M-$55M
OCF Growth YoY2.3%13.4%
FCF Growth YoY-1.6%46.9%
FCF/Sales12.6%30.2%
CapEx/Sales4.3%4.3%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMMSITFX
Asset Turnover0.55x0.20x
Receivables Turnover7.3x3.4x
Inventory Turnover2.1x1.1x
Fixed Assets Turnover3.7x2.7x
Days Sales Outstanding50 days108 days
Days Inventory175 days328 days
Payables Period–122 days
Cash Conversion Cycle–314 days

Income Statement

MetricMMSITFX
Total Revenue$1.61B$1.28B
Operating Income$218M$445M
Net Income$160M$305M
R&D Expense$97M$145M
SG&A Expense$482M$661M
Cost of Goods Sold$815M$428M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMMSITFX
Dividends Per Share–$1.39
Payout Ratio–16.0%
Shares Outstanding60M42M
Net Income Growth35.2%–
EPS Growth27.8%–
FAQ

MMSI vs TFX: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MMSI or TFX?

TFX is 1.2 times larger than MMSI by market capitalization ($6.45B against $5.37B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MMSI or TFX?

TFX trades at 17.5 times trailing earnings, MMSI at 36.1 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, MMSI or TFX?

Over the last six months MMSI returned +43.8% and TFX +23.5%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MMSI or TFX?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.