MPTI vs VRT: stock comparison and AI forecast
M-Tron Industries, Inc. (MPTI) and Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MPTI M-Tron Industries, Inc.
- Price
- $60.34 -21.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $262M
- P/E Ratio
- 23.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
VRT Vertiv Holdings Co
- Market Cap
- $70.41B
- P/E Ratio
- 38.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- VRT is 268.5 times larger than MPTI by market capitalization ($70.41B against $262M).
- MPTI trades at 23.9 times trailing earnings, VRT at 38.3 times.
- MPTI turns 16.4% of its revenue into net income, against 16.0% for VRT.
- VRT carries 2.30 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.06 times for MPTI.
- VRT yields 0.14% in dividends; MPTI pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electronic Components, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MPTI | VRT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $262M | $70.41B |
| P/E Ratio | 23.93x | 38.26x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.21x | 12.80x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.14% |
| EPS | $2.52 | $4.78 |
| Book Value/Share | $27.31 | $14.29 |
| Revenue/Share | $13.39 | $34.06 |
| FCF/Share | $2.18 | $8.11 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MPTI | VRT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.0% | 38.1% |
| ROA | 7.6% | 11.5% |
| ROIC | 9.1% | 27.9% |
| Gross Margin | – | 38.1% |
| Operating Margin | 18.5% | 20.1% |
| Net Margin | 16.4% | 16.0% |
| EBT Margin | 20.9% | 19.9% |
| Tax Rate | 21.7% | 19.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MPTI | VRT |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 16.63x | 1.39x |
| Quick Ratio | 15.09x | 1.01x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.06x | 2.30x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.06x | 3.30x |
| Interest Coverage | 5.4x | 153.7x |
| Working Capital | $111M | $3.41B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MPTI | VRT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $12M | $3.64B |
| Free Cash Flow | $9M | $3.12B |
| Capital Spending | -$3M | -$518M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 41.0% | 133.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 52.2% | 127.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 16.3% | 23.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.4% | 4.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MPTI | VRT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.46x | 0.72x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.1x | 3.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 2.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 8.0x | 9.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 52 days | 122 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 148 days |
| Payables Period | – | 146 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 124 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MPTI | VRT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $58M | $13.12B |
| Operating Income | $11M | $2.64B |
| Net Income | $10M | $2.10B |
| R&D Expense | $4M | – |
| SG&A Expense | – | $1.97B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $8.12B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MPTI | VRT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.25 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 5.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 4M | 385M |
| Net Income Growth | 25.3% | 102.9% |
| EPS Growth | -1.2% | 79.0% |
MPTI vs VRT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MPTI or VRT?
VRT is 268.5 times larger than MPTI by market capitalization ($70.41B against $262M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MPTI or VRT?
MPTI trades at 23.9 times trailing earnings, VRT at 38.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MPTI or VRT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.