Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

MRVL vs NXPI: stock comparison and AI forecast

Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) and Nxp Semiconductors N.V. (NXPI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.

Price
$218.34 +32.2% · 6M
Market Cap
$191.46B
P/E Ratio
68.7x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

NXPI Nxp Semiconductors N.V.

Price
$257.24 -11.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$64.74B
P/E Ratio
20.2x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-04 → 2026-10-30

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

90120150180
MRVL +32.2% NXPI -11.5%
MRVL · NXPI

Key facts

  • MRVL is 3.0 times larger than NXPI by market capitalization ($191.46B against $64.74B).
  • NXPI trades at 20.2 times trailing earnings, MRVL at 68.7 times.
  • Over the last six months MRVL returned +32.2% and NXPI -11.5%.
  • MRVL turns 27.9% of its revenue into net income, against 23.4% for NXPI.
  • NXPI carries 1.25 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.49 times for MRVL.
  • NXPI yields 1.58% in dividends and MRVL 0.11%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMRVLNXPI
Market Cap$191.46B$64.74B
P/E Ratio68.66x20.22x
P/B Ratio10.33x5.36x
Dividend Yield0.11%1.58%
EPS$3.18$12.72
Book Value/Share$21.13$48.03
Revenue/Share$10.78$54.82
FCF/Share$1.97$13.92

Profitability & Margins

MetricMRVLNXPI
ROE14.2%26.7%
ROA9.6%11.7%
ROIC6.2%19.2%
Gross Margin52.2%56.4%
Operating Margin16.5%33.0%
Net Margin27.9%23.4%
EBT Margin34.8%29.7%
Tax Rate12.8%20.0%

Financial Health

MetricMRVLNXPI
Current Ratio3.17x2.12x
Quick Ratio2.62x1.47x
D/E Ratio0.49x1.25x
Financial Leverage1.49x2.28x
Interest Coverage7.8x11.4x
Working Capital$5.42B$4.46B

Cash Flow

MetricMRVLNXPI
Operating Cash Flow$2.20B$3.80B
Free Cash Flow$1.73B$3.50B
Capital Spending-$470M-$297M
OCF Growth YoY19.3%63.8%
FCF Growth YoY12.8%85.2%
FCF/Sales18.3%25.4%
CapEx/Sales5.0%2.1%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMRVLNXPI
Asset Turnover0.34x0.50x
Receivables Turnover4.3x10.9x
Inventory Turnover3.3x2.3x
Fixed Assets Turnover8.8x4.9x
Days Sales Outstanding86 days33 days
Days Inventory110 days158 days
Payables Period64 days66 days
Cash Conversion Cycle131 days125 days

Income Statement

MetricMRVLNXPI
Total Revenue$9.45B$13.80B
Operating Income$1.56B$4.55B
Net Income$2.64B$3.23B
R&D Expense$2.44B$2.47B
SG&A Expense$904M$1.25B
Cost of Goods Sold$4.52B$6.01B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMRVLNXPI
Dividends Per Share$0.24$4.06
Payout Ratio7.5%31.9%
Shares Outstanding877M252M
Net Income Growth–56.6%
EPS Growth–57.4%
FAQ

MRVL vs NXPI: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MRVL or NXPI?

MRVL is 3.0 times larger than NXPI by market capitalization ($191.46B against $64.74B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MRVL or NXPI?

NXPI trades at 20.2 times trailing earnings, MRVL at 68.7 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, MRVL or NXPI?

Over the last six months MRVL returned +32.2% and NXPI -11.5%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MRVL or NXPI?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.