MTB vs STT: stock comparison and AI forecast
M&T Bank Corp (MTB) and State Street Corp (STT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MTB M&T Bank Corp
- Market Cap
- $32.41B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
STT State Street Corp
- Price
- $169.31 +14.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $46.51B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- STT is 1.4 times larger than MTB by market capitalization ($46.51B against $32.41B).
- MTB trades at 11.9 times trailing earnings, STT at 13.8 times.
- MTB turns 32.1% of its revenue into net income, against 23.8% for STT.
- STT carries 13.05 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.85 times for MTB.
- MTB yields 2.80% in dividends and STT 2.51%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MTB | STT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $32.41B | $46.51B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.88x | 13.83x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.16x | 1.62x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.80% | 2.51% |
| EPS | $18.89 | $12.24 |
| Book Value/Share | $193.51 | $104.51 |
| Revenue/Share | $65.44 | $56.48 |
| FCF/Share | – | $-13.59 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MTB | STT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.8% | 12.8% |
| ROA | 1.4% | 0.9% |
| Net Margin | 32.1% | 23.8% |
| EBT Margin | 41.5% | 30.1% |
| Tax Rate | 22.7% | 21.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MTB | STT |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.85x | 13.05x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.85x | 14.05x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MTB | STT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.80B | -$2.18B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | -$3.73B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$1.56B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 21.6% | – |
| FCF/Sales | – | -24.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 10.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MTB | STT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 20.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.5x | 3.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 18 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MTB | STT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.45B | $15.52B |
| Net Income | $3.03B | $3.69B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MTB | STT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $6.27 | $4.26 |
| Payout Ratio | 33.2% | 34.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 144M | 275M |
| Net Income Growth | 33.9% | 23.6% |
| EPS Growth | 22.3% | 29.9% |
MTB vs STT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MTB or STT?
STT is 1.4 times larger than MTB by market capitalization ($46.51B against $32.41B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MTB or STT?
MTB trades at 11.9 times trailing earnings, STT at 13.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MTB or STT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.