MTB vs NTRS: stock comparison and AI forecast
M&T Bank Corp (MTB) and Northern Trust Corp (NTRS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MTB M&T Bank Corp
- Price
- $224.43 +4.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $32.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
NTRS Northern Trust Corp
- Price
- $170.66 +5.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $31.26B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- MTB and NTRS have similar market capitalizations ($32.07B and $31.26B).
- MTB trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, NTRS at 13.5 times.
- Over the last six months NTRS returned +5.8% and MTB +4.8%.
- MTB turns 32.1% of its revenue into net income, against 26.0% for NTRS.
- NTRS carries 11.52 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.85 times for MTB.
- MTB yields 2.83% in dividends and NTRS 1.93%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MTB | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $32.07B | $31.26B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.76x | 13.54x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.15x | 2.34x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.83% | 1.93% |
| EPS | $18.89 | $12.75 |
| Book Value/Share | $193.51 | $73.78 |
| Revenue/Share | $65.44 | $51.48 |
| FCF/Share | – | $9.60 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MTB | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.8% | 18.2% |
| ROA | 1.4% | 1.4% |
| Net Margin | 32.1% | 26.0% |
| EBT Margin | 41.5% | 34.3% |
| Tax Rate | 22.7% | 24.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MTB | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.85x | 11.52x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.85x | 12.52x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MTB | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.80B | $1.83B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $1.74B |
| Capital Spending | – | -$90M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 21.6% | -27.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -28.4% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 18.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MTB | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.06x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.5x | 21.0x |
Income Statement
| Metric | MTB | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.45B | $9.32B |
| Net Income | $3.03B | $2.43B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MTB | NTRS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $6.27 | $3.34 |
| Payout Ratio | 33.2% | 26.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 144M | 181M |
| Net Income Growth | 33.9% | 40.6% |
| EPS Growth | 22.3% | 33.7% |
MTB vs NTRS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MTB or NTRS?
MTB and NTRS have similar market capitalizations ($32.07B and $31.26B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MTB or NTRS?
MTB trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, NTRS at 13.5 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, MTB or NTRS?
Over the last six months NTRS returned +5.8% and MTB +4.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MTB or NTRS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.