MTDR vs MUR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Matador Resources Co (MTDR) and Murphy Oil Corp (MUR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MTDR Matador Resources Co
- Market Cap
- $6.90B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
MUR Murphy Oil Corp
- Market Cap
- $5.76B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MTDR is 1.2 times larger than MUR by market capitalization ($6.90B against $5.76B).
- MTDR trades at 9.1 times trailing earnings, MUR at 18.7 times.
- MTDR turns 19.9% of its revenue into net income, against 9.7% for MUR.
- MTDR carries 1.22 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.93 times for MUR.
- MUR yields 3.35% in dividends and MTDR 2.58%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MTDR | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.90B | $5.76B |
| P/E Ratio | 9.13x | 18.68x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.16x | 1.09x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.58% | 3.35% |
| EPS | $6.11 | $2.15 |
| Book Value/Share | $47.91 | $36.68 |
| Revenue/Share | $29.45 | $21.06 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MTDR | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.2% | 5.6% |
| ROA | 5.4% | 2.9% |
| ROIC | 9.8% | 6.2% |
| Gross Margin | 94.8% | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | 32.2% | 18.5% |
| Net Margin | 19.9% | 9.7% |
| EBT Margin | 26.2% | 16.1% |
| Tax Rate | 14.7% | 28.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MTDR | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.65x | 0.85x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.80x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.22x | 0.93x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.28x | 1.95x |
| Interest Coverage | 42.6x | 11.6x |
| Working Capital | -$542M | -$176M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MTDR | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.60B | $1.57B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 7.8% | 3.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MTDR | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.27x | 0.29x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.9x | 6.8x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 0.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.3x | 0.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 41 days | 54 days |
| Payables Period | 1598 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | MTDR | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.65B | $3.02B |
| Operating Income | $1.17B | $558M |
| Net Income | $724M | $294M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $143M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $191M | $0.00M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MTDR | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.44 | $1.35 |
| Payout Ratio | 23.6% | 62.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 124M | 143M |
| Net Income Growth | -15.2% | 3.3% |
| EPS Growth | -10.5% | 5.9% |
MTDR vs MUR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MTDR or MUR?
MTDR is 1.2 times larger than MUR by market capitalization ($6.90B against $5.76B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MTDR or MUR?
MTDR trades at 9.1 times trailing earnings, MUR at 18.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MTDR or MUR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.