CNX vs MUR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cnx Resources Corp (CNX) and Murphy Oil Corp (MUR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CNX Cnx Resources Corp
- Price
- $36.58 -3.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $5.23B
- P/E Ratio
- 5.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
MUR Murphy Oil Corp
- Price
- $39.46 -5.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $5.66B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- CNX and MUR have similar market capitalizations ($5.23B and $5.66B).
- CNX trades at 5.9 times trailing earnings, MUR at 18.4 times.
- Over the last six months CNX returned -3.8% and MUR -5.3%.
- CNX turns 35.2% of its revenue into net income, against 9.7% for MUR.
- MUR carries 0.93 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.89 times for CNX.
- MUR yields 3.41% in dividends; CNX pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CNX | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.23B | $5.66B |
| P/E Ratio | 5.90x | 18.35x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.08x | 1.08x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 3.41% |
| EPS | $6.20 | $2.15 |
| Book Value/Share | $33.84 | $36.68 |
| Revenue/Share | $18.17 | $21.06 |
| FCF/Share | $3.37 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CNX | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.9% | 5.6% |
| ROA | 10.0% | 2.9% |
| ROIC | – | 6.2% |
| Gross Margin | 93.4% | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | – | 18.5% |
| Net Margin | 35.2% | 9.7% |
| EBT Margin | – | 16.1% |
| Tax Rate | – | 28.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CNX | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.08x | 0.85x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.02x | 0.80x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.89x | 0.93x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.89x | 1.95x |
| Interest Coverage | 24.9x | 11.6x |
| Working Capital | $43M | -$176M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CNX | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.11B | $1.57B |
| Free Cash Flow | $482M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$625M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 10.7% | 3.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -16.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 18.6% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 24.1% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CNX | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.28x | 0.29x |
| Receivables Turnover | 18.4x | 6.8x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.1x | 0.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.3x | 0.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 20 days | 54 days |
| Days Inventory | 72 days | – |
| Payables Period | 310 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -218 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CNX | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.60B | $3.02B |
| Operating Income | – | $558M |
| Net Income | $913M | $294M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $143M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $172M | $0.00M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CNX | MUR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.35 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 62.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 143M | 143M |
| Net Income Growth | 212.2% | 3.3% |
| EPS Growth | 333.6% | 5.9% |
CNX vs MUR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CNX or MUR?
CNX and MUR have similar market capitalizations ($5.23B and $5.66B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CNX or MUR?
CNX trades at 5.9 times trailing earnings, MUR at 18.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CNX or MUR?
Over the last six months CNX returned -3.8% and MUR -5.3%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CNX or MUR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.