Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-04

CNX vs CRGY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Cnx Resources Corp (CNX) and Crescent Energy Co (CRGY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

CNX Cnx Resources Corp

Price
$36.58 -3.8% · 6M
Market Cap
$5.23B
P/E Ratio
5.9x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

CRGY Crescent Energy Co

Price
$13.01 -6.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$5.34B
P/E Ratio
89.1x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-05 → 2026-11-04

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

708090100110
CNX -3.8% CRGY -6.5%
CNX · CRGY

Key facts

  • CNX and CRGY have similar market capitalizations ($5.23B and $5.34B).
  • CNX trades at 5.9 times trailing earnings, CRGY at 89.1 times.
  • Over the last six months CNX returned -3.8% and CRGY -6.5%.
  • CNX turns 35.2% of its revenue into net income, against 1.2% for CRGY.
  • CRGY carries 1.29 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.89 times for CNX.
  • CRGY yields 2.79% in dividends; CNX pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCNXCRGY
Market Cap$5.23B$5.34B
P/E Ratio5.90x89.08x
P/B Ratio1.08x1.04x
Dividend Yield–2.79%
EPS$6.20–
Book Value/Share$33.84$12.49
Revenue/Share$18.17$11.68
FCF/Share$3.37–

Profitability & Margins

MetricCNXCRGY
ROE18.9%1.2%
ROA10.0%0.5%
ROIC–12.8%
Gross Margin93.4%–
Operating Margin–27.8%
Net Margin35.2%1.2%
EBT Margin–3.6%
Tax Rate–51.6%

Financial Health

MetricCNXCRGY
Current Ratio1.08x0.67x
Quick Ratio1.02x–
D/E Ratio0.89x1.29x
Financial Leverage1.89x2.29x
Interest Coverage24.9x5.5x
Working Capital$43M-$458M

Cash Flow

MetricCNXCRGY
Operating Cash Flow$1.11B$2.10B
Free Cash Flow$482M–
Capital Spending-$625M–
OCF Growth YoY10.7%23.7%
FCF Growth YoY-16.1%–
FCF/Sales18.6%–
CapEx/Sales24.1%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricCNXCRGY
Asset Turnover0.28x0.41x
Receivables Turnover18.4x–
Inventory Turnover5.1x–
Fixed Assets Turnover0.3x0.5x
Days Sales Outstanding20 days–
Days Inventory72 days–
Payables Period310 days–
Cash Conversion Cycle-218 days–

Income Statement

MetricCNXCRGY
Total Revenue$2.60B$4.79B
Operating Income–$1.33B
Net Income$913M$60M
Cost of Goods Sold$172M–

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCNXCRGY
Dividends Per Share–$0.36
Shares Outstanding143M410M
Net Income Growth212.2%133.5%
EPS Growth333.6%–
FAQ

CNX vs CRGY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CNX or CRGY?

CNX and CRGY have similar market capitalizations ($5.23B and $5.34B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CNX or CRGY?

CNX trades at 5.9 times trailing earnings, CRGY at 89.1 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, CNX or CRGY?

Over the last six months CNX returned -3.8% and CRGY -6.5%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CNX or CRGY?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.