CRGY vs MGY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Crescent Energy Co (CRGY) and Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp (MGY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CRGY Crescent Energy Co
- Price
- $13.01 -6.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $5.34B
- P/E Ratio
- 89.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp
- Price
- $24.66 -20.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $5.84B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- CRGY and MGY have similar market capitalizations ($5.34B and $5.84B).
- MGY trades at 14.1 times trailing earnings, CRGY at 89.1 times.
- Over the last six months CRGY returned -6.5% and MGY -20.1%.
- MGY turns 28.8% of its revenue into net income, against 1.2% for CRGY.
- CRGY carries 1.29 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.46 times for MGY.
- CRGY yields 2.79% in dividends and MGY 2.00%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CRGY | MGY |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.34B | $5.84B |
| P/E Ratio | 89.08x | 14.09x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.04x | 2.72x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.79% | 2.00% |
| EPS | – | $1.75 |
| Book Value/Share | $12.49 | $9.06 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.68 | $6.25 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CRGY | MGY |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 1.2% | 19.8% |
| ROA | 0.5% | 13.6% |
| ROIC | 12.8% | 19.9% |
| Operating Margin | 27.8% | 38.0% |
| Net Margin | 1.2% | 28.8% |
| EBT Margin | 3.6% | 36.3% |
| Tax Rate | 51.6% | 19.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CRGY | MGY |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.67x | 1.58x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.29x | 0.46x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.29x | 1.46x |
| Interest Coverage | 5.5x | 16.9x |
| Working Capital | -$458M | $180M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CRGY | MGY |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.10B | $1.04B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 23.7% | 20.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CRGY | MGY |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.41x | 0.47x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 9.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.5x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 39 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CRGY | MGY |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.79B | $1.48B |
| Operating Income | $1.33B | $563M |
| Net Income | $60M | $426M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CRGY | MGY |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.36 | $0.49 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 28.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 410M | 237M |
| Net Income Growth | 133.5% | 16.2% |
| EPS Growth | – | -8.8% |
CRGY vs MGY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CRGY or MGY?
CRGY and MGY have similar market capitalizations ($5.34B and $5.84B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CRGY or MGY?
MGY trades at 14.1 times trailing earnings, CRGY at 89.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CRGY or MGY?
Over the last six months CRGY returned -6.5% and MGY -20.1%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CRGY or MGY?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.