Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

MWA vs WTS: stock comparison and AI forecast

Mueller Water Products, Inc. (MWA) and Watts Water Technologies Inc (WTS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products

MWA Mueller Water Products, Inc.

Market Cap
$3.75B
P/E Ratio
18.2x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products

WTS Watts Water Technologies Inc

Market Cap
$11.86B
P/E Ratio
31.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

MWA · WTS

Key facts

  • WTS is 3.2 times larger than MWA by market capitalization ($11.86B against $3.75B).
  • MWA trades at 18.2 times trailing earnings, WTS at 31.0 times.
  • MWA turns 15.0% of its revenue into net income, against 14.3% for WTS.
  • MWA carries 0.74 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.35 times for WTS.
  • MWA yields 1.15% in dividends and WTS 0.62%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMWAWTS
Market Cap$3.75B$11.86B
P/E Ratio18.20x31.03x
P/B Ratio3.35x5.42x
Dividend Yield1.15%0.62%
EPS$1.32$11.45
Book Value/Share$7.18$65.58
Revenue/Share$9.48$80.20
FCF/Share$1.15$10.47

Profitability & Margins

MetricMWAWTS
ROE19.8%17.5%
ROA11.4%13.0%
ROIC16.8%21.0%
Gross Margin37.9%48.9%
Operating Margin19.4%19.1%
Net Margin15.0%14.3%
EBT Margin19.1%19.0%
Tax Rate21.5%24.6%

Financial Health

MetricMWAWTS
Current Ratio4.64x2.66x
Quick Ratio3.08x1.60x
D/E Ratio0.74x0.35x
Financial Leverage1.74x1.35x
Interest Coverage–70.0x
Working Capital$886M$852M

Cash Flow

MetricMWAWTS
Operating Cash Flow$238M$398M
Free Cash Flow$180M$349M
Capital Spending-$58M-$48M
OCF Growth YoY5.6%12.1%
FCF Growth YoY14.3%10.3%
FCF/Sales12.1%13.1%
CapEx/Sales3.9%1.8%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMWAWTS
Asset Turnover0.76x0.91x
Receivables Turnover7.3x6.6x
Inventory Turnover2.4x2.5x
Fixed Assets Turnover4.3x9.1x
Days Sales Outstanding50 days55 days
Days Inventory151 days146 days
Payables Period52 days49 days
Cash Conversion Cycle149 days152 days

Income Statement

MetricMWAWTS
Total Revenue$1.48B$2.68B
Operating Income$287M$512M
Net Income$222M$384M
R&D Expense–$79M
SG&A Expense$250M$787M
Cost of Goods Sold$919M$1.37B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMWAWTS
Dividends Per Share$0.28$2.21
Payout Ratio21.2%19.3%
Shares Outstanding156M33M
Net Income Growth49.0%23.2%
EPS Growth71.4%23.1%
FAQ

MWA vs WTS: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MWA or WTS?

WTS is 3.2 times larger than MWA by market capitalization ($11.86B against $3.75B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MWA or WTS?

MWA trades at 18.2 times trailing earnings, WTS at 31.0 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MWA or WTS?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.